Grand Challenge Problems in Computational Astrophysics

March 7 - June 10, 2005

Participant List

Untitled Page

Sverre Aarseth (University of Cambridge)
Ebru Akbas (Ege (Aegean) University)
Anna Artigas Roig (Autonomous University of Barcelona)
Matthew Bate (University of Exeter)
Willy Benz (Universität Bern)
Lapo Bettarini (Università di Firenze)
Eric Buchlin (Université Paris-Sud 11)
Hui-Chen Chen (National Central University)
Yurii Dumin (Russian Academy of Sciences)
Jonathan Dursi (University of Toronto)
LongLong Feng (Purple Mountain Observatory)
Chris Fryer (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Akimi Fujita (UC Santa Barbara)
Alba Gutierrez-Pedemonte (Universitat Politécnica de Catalunya)
Peter Hoeflich (University of Texas at Austin)
Aimee Hungerford (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Fabio Iocco (National Institute of Nuclear Physics (INFN))
Anne-Katharina Jappsen (Astrophysical Institute of Potsdam)
Bruno Jungwiert (Geophysical Institute of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)
Gareth Kennedy (Monash University, Australia)
Alexei Khokhlov (University of Chicago)
Richard Klein (UC Berkeley)
Christian Klingenberg (Bayerische-Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg)
Michael Knoelker (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
Katharina Kohler (University of Colorado/CASA)
Alexei Kritsuk (University of California, San Diego (UCSD))
Robyn Levine (University of Colorado)
Fengyan Li (University of South Carolina)
Jian-Guo Liu (University of Maryland)
Pasquale Londrillo (INAF-Osservatorio astronomico Bologna)
Antonio Marquina (University of Valencia)
Joseph Monaghan (Monash University)
Robert Morgan (Arizona State University)
Mark Morris (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))
Nelly Mouawad (American University of Beirut)
Ewald Mueller (Max Planck Institute for Astrophysics)
Giuseppina Nigro (United States Naval Research Laboratory)
Michael Norman (University of California, San Diego (UCSD))
Yonatan Oren (Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel)
Vasileios Paschalidis (University of Chicago)
Alexei Poludnenko (University of Chicago)
Daniel Price (Cambridge University)
Antonio Franco Rappazzo (Università di Pisa)
Yann Rasera (CEA Saclay, France)
Matthias Rempel (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
William Rice (University of Edinburgh)
Gabriel Rockefeller (Los Alamos National Laboratory/The University of Arizona)
Matthias Schaefer (Universität Kaiserslautern)
Alexander Schekochihin (University of Cambridge)
Stefan Schmeja (Astrophysical Institute of Potsdam)
Kurt Sebastian (U.S. Coast Guard Academy)
Susana Serna (University of Valencia)
Chi-Wang Shu (Brown University)
Juergen Steinacker (Max-Planck-Institut für Astronomie)
Frank Timmes (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Joel Tohline (Louisiana State University)
Matthew Turk (Stanford University)
Marco Velli (University of Florence)
Andrea Verdini (Royal Observatory of Belgium)
Knut Waagan (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
Janee Wang (Boeing Satellite Development Center)
William Watson (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Markus Wetzstein (Ludwig-Maximilian-University, Munich)
John Wise (NASA)
Harold Yorke (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)