Computational Astrophysics Tutorials

March 8 - 11, 2005

Schedule


Tuesday, March 8, 2005

9:00 - 10:00
Harold Yorke (California Institute of Technology)

Introductory Remarks to Numerical Solutions of Partial Differential Equations in Astrophysics

10:30 - 11:30
Harold Yorke (California Institute of Technology)

Introductory Remarks to Numerical Solutions of Partial Differential Equations in Astrophysics

3:00 - 4:00
Joseph Monaghan (Monash University, Australia)

Smoothed-Particle Hydrodynamics (Part I)

4:30 - 5:30
Joseph Monaghan (Monash University, Australia)

Smoothed-Particle Hydrodynamics (Part II)


Wednesday, March 9, 2005

9:00 - 10:00
John Bally (University of Colorado, Boulder)

Star Formation (Part I)

10:30 - 11:30
John Bally (University of Colorado, Boulder)

Star Formation (Part II)

1:30 - 2:30
3:00 - 4:00

Thursday, March 10, 2005

9:00 - 10:00
Phillip Colella (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)

Adaptive Mesh Refinement Algorithms and Software Short Course
PDF Presentation

10:30 - 11:30
Phillip Colella (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)

Adaptive Mesh Refinement Algorithms and Software Short Course
PDF Presentation

1:30 - 2:30
Michael Norman (University of California at San Diego)

Structure Formation ( Part I)
PDF Presentation

3:00 - 4:00
Michael Norman (University of California at San Diego)

Structure Formation ( Part II)
PDF Presentation

4:15 - 5:15
Roger Chevalier (University of Virginia)

Stellar Endpoints (Part I)


Friday, March 11, 2005

9:00 - 10:00
Neal Turner (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)

Processes in Galactic Nuclei (Part I)

10:30 - 11:30
Neal Turner (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)

Processes in Galactic Nuclei (Part II)

1:30 - 2:30
Roger Chevalier (University of Virginia)

Stellar Endpoints (Part II)

3:00 - 4:00
David Meier (California Institute of Technology)

Relativistic Astrophysics (Part I)
Presentation (PowerPoint File)

4:15 - 5:15
David Meier (California Institute of Technology)

Relativistic Astrophysics (Part II)
Presentation (PowerPoint File)