All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)
Tuesday, March 8, 2005
|
Morning Session
|
8:00 - 8:50
|
Check-In/Breakfast (Hosted by IPAM)
|
8:50 - 9:00
|
Welcome and Opening Remarks
|
9:00 - 10:00
|
Harold Yorke (California Institute of Technology)
Introductory Remarks to Numerical Solutions of Partial Differential Equations in Astrophysics
|
10:00 - 10:30
|
Break
|
10:30 - 11:30
|
Harold Yorke (California Institute of Technology)
Introductory Remarks to Numerical Solutions of Partial Differential Equations in Astrophysics
|
11:30 - 1:30
|
Lunch (on your own)
|
Afternoon Session
|
1:30 - 2:30
|
Panel Discussion
|
2:30 - 3:00
|
Break
|
3:00 - 4:00
|
Joseph Monaghan (Monash University, Australia)
Smoothed-Particle Hydrodynamics (Part I)
|
4:00 - 4:30
|
Break
|
4:30 - 5:30
|
Joseph Monaghan (Monash University, Australia)
Smoothed-Particle Hydrodynamics (Part II)
|
5:30 - 7:00
|
Wine/Cheese Reception (Hosted by IPAM)
|
Wednesday, March 9, 2005
|
Morning Session
|
8:30 - 9:00
|
Continental Breakfast
|
9:00 - 10:00
|
John Bally (University of Colorado, Boulder)
Star Formation (Part I)
|
10:00 - 10:30
|
Break
|
10:30 - 11:30
|
John Bally (University of Colorado, Boulder)
Star Formation (Part II)
|
11:30 - 1:30
|
Lunch (on your own)
|
Afternoon Session
|
1:30 - 2:30
|
|
2:30 - 3:00
|
Break
|
3:00 - 4:00
|
|
Thursday, March 10, 2005
|
Morning Session
|
8:30 - 9:00
|
Continental Breakfast
|
9:00 - 10:00
|
Phillip Colella (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Adaptive Mesh Refinement Algorithms and Software Short Course
|
10:00 - 10:30
|
Break
|
10:30 - 11:30
|
Phillip Colella (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Adaptive Mesh Refinement Algorithms and Software Short Course
|
11:30 - 1:30
|
Lunch (on your own)
|
Afternoon Session
|
1:30 - 2:30
|
Michael Norman (University of California at San Diego)
Structure Formation ( Part I)
|
2:30 - 3:00
|
Break
|
3:00 - 4:00
|
Michael Norman (University of California at San Diego)
Structure Formation ( Part II)
|
4:00 - 4:15
|
Break
|
4:15 - 5:15
|
|
Friday, March 11, 2005
|
Morning Session
|
8:30 - 9:00
|
Continental Breakfast
|
9:00 - 10:00
|
|
10:00 - 10:30
|
Break
|
10:30 - 11:30
|
|
11:30 - 1:30
|
Lunch (on your own)
|
Afternoon Session
|
1:30 - 2:30
|
|
2:30 - 3:00
|
Break
|
3:00 - 4:00
|
|
4:00 - 4:15
|
Break
|
4:15 - 5:15
|
|
5:15 - 5:30
|
Conclusion
|