Operator Theoretic Methods in Dynamic Data Analysis and Control

February 11 - 15, 2019

Schedule

All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

Monday, February 11, 2019

Morning Session

8:00 - 8:55 Check-In/Breakfast (Hosted by IPAM)
8:55 - 9:00 Welcome & Opening Remarks (Dima Shlyakhtenko)
9:00 - 9:40
Igor Mezic (University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB))

Koopman Operator Theory for Dynamical Systems, Control and Data Analytics

 
9:50 - 10:10 Break
10:10 - 10:50
Ryan Mohr (University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB))

The Koopman Operator, Diffusion Maps, and Partially Known Dynamics
PDF Presentation

11:00 - 11:20 Break
11:20 - 12:00
12:10 - 1:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:30 - 2:10
Amit Surana (United Technologies Research Center)

Tensor Dynamic Mode Decomposition

2:20 - 2:40 Break
2:40 - 3:20
3:30 - 5:30 Reception (Hosted by IPAM) & Poster Session

Tuesday, February 12, 2019

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:40
9:50 - 10:10 Break
10:10 - 10:50
11:00 - 11:20 Break
11:20 - 12:00
Didier Henrion (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS))

Computing invariant measures with the Lasserre hierarchy
PDF Presentation

 
12:10 - 1:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:30 - 2:10
Irène Waldspurger (Université de Paris IX (Paris-Dauphine))

Rank optimality for the Burer-Monteiro factorization

 
2:20 - 2:40 Break
2:40 - 3:20
Milan Korda (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS))

Learning Koopman eigenfunctions for prediction and control: the transient case
PDF Presentation


Wednesday, February 13, 2019

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:40
Mihai Putinar (University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB))

Perturbation of the Christoffel-Darboux kernel in several variables
PDF Presentation

 
9:50 - 10:10 Break
10:10 - 10:50
Tillmann Weisser (Los Alamos National Laboratory)

A Moment Approach to Approximating Functional Solutions

 
11:00 - 11:20 Break
11:20 - 12:00
12:10 - 1:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:30 - 2:10
2:20 - 2:40 Break
2:40 - 3:20
3:30 - 3:50 Break
3:50 - 4:30
Yuri Latushkin (University of Missouri-Columbia)

The Maslov index and the spectrum of differential operators.
PDF Presentation

 

Thursday, February 14, 2019

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:40
9:50 - 10:10 Break
10:10 - 10:50
Umesh Vaidya (Iowa State University)

Sample Complexity of Nonlinear Optimal Control

11:00 - 11:20 Break
11:20 - 12:00
12:10 - 1:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:30 - 2:10
2:20 - 2:40 Break
2:40 - 3:20
 
3:30 - 3:50 Break
3:50 - 4:30

Friday, February 15, 2019

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:40
9:50 - 10:10 Break
10:10 - 10:50
11:00 - 11:20 Break
11:20 - 12:00
12:10 - 1:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:30 - 2:10
2:20 - 2:40 Break
2:40 - 3:20
Krithika Manohar (California Institute of Technology)

Dimension-Reduced Dynamics From Slow-Fast Systems Using Diffusion Kernels