Representation of Loop Groups

Part of the Long Program Conformal Field Theory and Applications
November 12 - 16, 2001

Schedule


Monday, November 12, 2001

9:00 - 10:00
Nicolai Reshetikhin (University of California at Berkeley)

Invariants of tangles with flat connections in the complement

10:00 - 11:00
Naihuan Jing (North Carolina State University)

McKay correspondence and spin characters

11:10 - 12:00
Hans Wenzl (University of California at San Diego)

Braid representations for Lie type E_N

2:00 - 3:00
3:00 - 4:00
David Ben-Zvi (University of Chicago)

Geometry of the Sugawara Construction

4:10 - 5:00
Leon Takhtajan (SUNY Stony Brook)

Analytic torsion and Faddeev-Popov ghosts on Riemann surfaces


Tuesday, November 13, 2001

9:00 - 10:00
Chongying Dong (University of California at Santa Cruz)

Elliptic genus and vertex operator algebras

10:00 - 11:00
Victor Ginzburg (University of Chicago)

Symplectic reflection algebras and representation theory

11:10 - 12:00
Rinat Kedem (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Fusion rules and Restricted Kostka Polynomials

2:00 - 3:00
3:00 - 4:00
Fedor Smirnov (CNRS, France)

Duality in quantum integrable models.

4:10 - 5:00
Rinat Kashaev (Nokia Research Center)

Matrix integral combinatorics in information theory


Wednesday, November 14, 2001

9:00 - 10:00
Feng Xu (University of California at Riverside)

Local conformal field theories

10:00 - 11:00
11:10 - 12:00
Anne Schilling (University of California at Davis)

Virtual crystals

2:00 - 3:00
Edward Frenkel (University of California at Berkeley)

Geometric approach to twisted modules over vertex algebras

3:00 - 4:00
Weiqiang Wang (University of Virginia)

W algebras and Hilbert schemes of points on surfaces

4:10 - 5:00
Geoffrey Mason (University of California at Santa Cruz)

Rational Conformal Field Theory & Toroidal Compactifications


Thursday, November 15, 2001

9:00 - 10:00
10:00 - 11:00
Haisheng Li (Rutgers University-Camden)

Axiomatic G-vertex algebras of certain types

11:10 - 12:00
Monica Vazirani (University of California at Berkeley)

A Hecke shadow of tensoring the crystal of the basic representation
PDF Presentation

2:00 - 3:00
3:00 - 4:00
Deepak Parashar (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics, Bonn)

Some algebro-geometric aspects of biparametric and coloured quantum groups

4:10 - 5:00
5:00 - 6:00

Friday, November 16, 2001

9:00 - 10:00
Milen Yakimov (Cornell University)

Complex Reductive Poisson-Lie Groups

10:00 - 11:00
Vyjayanthi Chari (University of California at Riverside)

Braid group actions, tensor products and a conjecture of Kaskiwana

11:10 - 12:00
Tetsuji Miwa (Kyoto University)

SI2 Coinvariants

2:00 - 2:30
Alexander Barnard (University of California at Berkeley)

Lorentzian reflection groups, GKMA's and modules forms

2:30 - 3:00
Geoffrey Buhl (University of California at Santa Cruz)

Rationality, Regularity, and Cz-cofiniteness