Theory and Computation for 2D Materials

January 13 - 17, 2020

Schedule

All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

Monday, January 13, 2020

Morning Session

8:00 - 8:55 Check-In/Breakfast (Hosted by IPAM)
8:55 - 9:00 Welcome & Opening Remarks (Dima Shlyakhtenko)
9:00 - 9:40
9:50 - 10:05 Break
10:05 - 10:45
Andy Lucas (University of Colorado Boulder)

Electron hydrodynamics with a polygon Fermi surface
PDF Presentation

 
10:55 - 11:10 Break
11:10 - 11:30
Noa Marom (Carnegie Mellon University)

First principles simulations of hybrid interfaces

12:00 - 2:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 2:40
Mitchell Luskin (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)

Configuration Space Methods for Incommensurate 2D Heterostructures
PDF Presentation

 
2:50 - 3:10 Break
3:10 - 3:30
3:35 - 3:50 Break
3:50 - 3:55 Lightning Welcome from the Julian Schwinger Foundation for Physics Research (Seth Putterman)
3:55 - 4:30 Lightning Poster Presentations
4:30 - 6:00 Reception (Hosted by IPAM) & Poster Session

Tuesday, January 14, 2020

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:40
9:50 - 10:10 Break
10:10 - 10:50
Michael Fogler (University of California, San Diego (UCSD))

Effect of dislocations on collective modes of twisted 2D materials
Presentation (PowerPoint File)

 
11:00 - 11:20 Break
11:20 - 11:40
Xiaojie Wu (University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley))

Density matrix embedding theory for large-scale heterogeneous systems

 
12:00 - 2:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 2:20
 
2:25 - 2:35 Break
2:35 - 2:55
3:00 - 3:20 Break
3:20 - 3:40
3:45 - 3:55 Break
3:55 - 4:15

Wednesday, January 15, 2020

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:40
Allan MacDonald (University of Texas at Austin)

Electronic and optical properties of 2D moiré superlattices

 
9:50 - 10:10 Break
10:10 - 10:30
Shiang Fang (Rutgers University New Brunswick/Piscataway)

Wannier function based electronic structure modeling for layered materials

 
10:35 - 10:45 Break
10:45 - 11:05
Stephen Carr (Harvard University)

A band-free approach to twistronics
PDF Presentation

 
11:10 - 11:20 Break
11:20 - 11:40
Daniel Massatt (University of Chicago)

Momentum space in relaxed incommensurate bilayers
PDF Presentation

 
12:00 - 2:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 2:40
Andrea Young (University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB))

Superconductivity and magnetism in clean twisted bilayer graphene

2:50 - 3:10 Break
3:10 - 3:50
4:00 - 4:20 Break
4:20 - 4:40

Thursday, January 16, 2020

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:40
9:50 - 10:05 Break
10:05 - 10:45
10:55 - 11:10 Break
11:10 - 11:50
Michael Weinstein (Columbia University)

Dynamics of waves in continuum honeycomb structures

12:00 - 2:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 2:40
2:50 - 3:10 Break
3:10 - 3:30
Alexis Drouot (Columbia University)

Multiscale analysis of topological insulators

3:35 - 3:50 Break
3:50 - 4:10
Alexander Watson (Duke University)

Edge states beyond ribbon geometry

 

Friday, January 17, 2020

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:40
 
9:50 - 10:00 Break
10:00 - 10:40
Prineha Narang (Harvard University)

Hydrodynamics in Quantum Materials

10:50 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:20
11:25 - 11:35 Break
11:35 - 11:55
Matthias Maier (Texas A&M University - College Station)

2D plasmonic computation of layered heterostructures
PDF Presentation

 
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:30 - 4:00 Discussion and Collaboration
4:00 Conclusion