Workshop II: Culture Analytics and User Experience Design

Part of the Long Program Culture Analytics
April 11 - 15, 2016

Schedule

All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

Monday, April 11, 2016

Morning Session

8:00 - 8:55 Check-In/Breakfast (Hosted by IPAM)
8:55 - 9:00 Welcome and Opening Remarks (Illumination Room)
9:00 - 9:45
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:00
Yannet Interian (University of San Francisco)

Mining visual patterns from K-pop videos

11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:15
12:30 - 2:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 2:45
Casey Reas (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

Synthesis Engines

 
3:00 - 3:15 Break
3:15 - 4:00
4:15 - 4:30 Break
4:30 - 5:15
Mark Riedl (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Why Artificial Intelligence Should Read and Write Stories

 
5:30 - 7:00 Reception (Hosted by IPAM) & Poster Session

Tuesday, April 12, 2016

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:45
Cecilia Aragon (University of Washington)

The Hearts and Minds of Data Science

 
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:00
 
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:15
Katy Börner (Indiana University)

Data Visualization Literacy

 
12:30 - 2:00 Lunch/Women's Luncheon

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 2:45
Sara Fabrikant (University of Zurich)

Towards responsive visual analytics designs

3:00 - 3:15 Break
3:15 - 4:00
4:15 - 4:30 Break
4:30 - 5:15
Eric Rodenbeck (Stamen Design)

Data Visualization Intuition and Hunches


Wednesday, April 13, 2016

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:45
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:00
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:15
Sebastian Chan (Australian Centre for the Moving Image)

The intersection of museums, collections, interfaces and visitor data

 
12:30 - 2:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 2:45
Taylor Arnold (Yale University)

Recommender Systems for Digital Archives

 
3:00 - 3:15 Break
3:15 - 4:00
Mauricio Giraldo (New York Public Library)

Human-Computer Collaboration at NYPL Labs
PDF Presentation

 
4:15 - 4:30 Break
4:30 - 5:15
Vwani Roychowdhury (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

Technology meets High Fashion: Experimenting with a Visual Engine for Fashion

 

Thursday, April 14, 2016

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:45
Timothy Tangherlini (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

Interfaces for the Study of Folklore and Literature at Scale
PDF Presentation

10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:00
Stephen Uzzo (New York Hall of Science)

Enaction: Embodied Interfaces for Learning
PDF Presentation

 
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:15
Marti Hearst (University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley))

Student-Powered Cross-Checking of Visualization Designs

 
12:30 - 2:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 2:45
Lilly Irani (University of California, San Diego (UCSD))

Centering the Humans in Human Computation

 
3:00 - 3:15 Break
3:15 - 4:00
4:15 - 4:30 Break
4:30 - 5:15

Friday, April 15, 2016

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:45
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:00
Philip Beesley (Philip Beesley Architect Inc.)

Living Architecture Systems

 
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:15
12:30 - 2:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 2:45
Andre Skupin (San Diego State University)

You Are Here: Towards a Cartography of Knowledge Spaces

3:00 - 3:30 Break
3:30 - 4:15
Dana Diminescu (Telecom ParisTech I3 CNRS)

Digital methods in migration studies