Workshop II: Culture Analytics and User Experience Design

Part of the Long Program Culture Analytics
April 11 - 15, 2016

Schedule


Monday, April 11, 2016

9:00 - 9:45
10:15 - 11:00
Yannet Interian (University of San Francisco)

Mining visual patterns from K-pop videos

11:30 - 12:15
2:00 - 2:45
Casey Reas (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

Synthesis Engines

 
3:15 - 4:00
4:30 - 5:15
Mark Riedl (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Why Artificial Intelligence Should Read and Write Stories

 

Tuesday, April 12, 2016

9:00 - 9:45
Cecilia Aragon (University of Washington)

The Hearts and Minds of Data Science

 
10:15 - 11:00
 
11:30 - 12:15
Katy Börner (Indiana University)

Data Visualization Literacy

 
2:00 - 2:45
Sara Fabrikant (University of Zurich)

Towards responsive visual analytics designs

3:15 - 4:00
4:30 - 5:15
Eric Rodenbeck (Stamen Design)

Data Visualization Intuition and Hunches


Wednesday, April 13, 2016

9:00 - 9:45
10:15 - 11:00
11:30 - 12:15
Sebastian Chan (Australian Centre for the Moving Image)

The intersection of museums, collections, interfaces and visitor data

 
2:00 - 2:45
Taylor Arnold (Yale University)

Recommender Systems for Digital Archives

 
3:15 - 4:00
Mauricio Giraldo (New York Public Library)

Human-Computer Collaboration at NYPL Labs
PDF Presentation

 
4:30 - 5:15
Vwani Roychowdhury (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

Technology meets High Fashion: Experimenting with a Visual Engine for Fashion

 

Thursday, April 14, 2016

9:00 - 9:45
Timothy Tangherlini (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

Interfaces for the Study of Folklore and Literature at Scale
PDF Presentation

10:15 - 11:00
Stephen Uzzo (New York Hall of Science)

Enaction: Embodied Interfaces for Learning
PDF Presentation

 
11:30 - 12:15
Marti Hearst (University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley))

Student-Powered Cross-Checking of Visualization Designs

 
2:00 - 2:45
Lilly Irani (University of California, San Diego (UCSD))

Centering the Humans in Human Computation

 
3:15 - 4:00
4:30 - 5:15

Friday, April 15, 2016

9:00 - 9:45
10:15 - 11:00
Philip Beesley (Philip Beesley Architect Inc.)

Living Architecture Systems

 
11:30 - 12:15
2:00 - 2:45
Andre Skupin (San Diego State University)

You Are Here: Towards a Cartography of Knowledge Spaces

3:30 - 4:15
Dana Diminescu (Telecom ParisTech I3 CNRS)

Digital methods in migration studies