Workshop II: Numerics and Dynamics for Optimal Transport

Part of the Long Program Optimal Transport
April 14 - 18, 2008

Schedule


Monday, April 14, 2008

10:15 - 10:50
11:30 - 12:20
Olof Runborg (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH))

A Fast Multiresolution Based Front Tracking Method

2:30 - 3:20
Alessio Figalli (Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis)

The optimal partial transport problem

4:00 - 4:50

Tuesday, April 15, 2008

9:00 - 9:50
Igor Mezic (University of California, Santa Barbara (UC Santa Barbara))

 

10:15 - 11:05
11:30 - 12:20
Kangyu Ni (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

Local Histogram based Segmentation using the Wasserstein Distance

2:30 - 3:20
4:00 - 4:50
Marie-Therese Wolfram (Johann Radon Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics (RICAM))

Mixed Finite Element Methods for Non-Linear Fokker-Planck Equations
PDF Presentation


Wednesday, April 16, 2008

9:00 - 9:50
Alexandra Landsman (United States Naval Research Laboratory)

Epidemic extinction along the optimal path

10:15 - 11:05
Tryphon Georgiou (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)

Metrics in spectral analysis
PDF Presentation

11:30 - 12:20
2:30 - 3:20
Maria del Mar Gonzalez (Universitat Politécnica de Catalunya)

Some limit problems for fractional order operators
Audio (MP3 File, Podcast Ready)
PDF Presentation

4:00 - 4:50
Allen Tannenbaum (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Optimal Mass Transport in Medical Imaging
Audio (MP3 File, Podcast Ready)
PDF Presentation


Thursday, April 17, 2008

9:00 - 9:50
Ibrahim Fatkullin (University of Arizona)

Diffusive transport in nematic liquid crystals

10:15 - 11:05
Lorenzo Giacomelli (Università di Roma “La Sapienza”)

A regularity theory for the thin-film equation

11:30 - 12:20
Chiu-Yen Kao (Ohio State University)

Shape Optimization for Elliptic Eigenvalue Problems
Presentation (PowerPoint File)

1:45 - 2:35
3:00 - 3:50
4:15 - 5:00
Neil Trudinger (Australian National University)

Optimal transportation and nonlinear elliptic PDE


Friday, April 18, 2008

9:00 - 9:50
Richard Tsai (University of Texas at Austin)

Exploratory path planning and target detection using visibility

10:15 - 11:05
Steve LaValle (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Minimal Sensing Structures for Designing Robot Motions
PDF Presentation

11:30 - 12:20
Yann Brenier (Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis)

Optimal Transport, Convection and Magnetic Relaxation
PDF Presentation