Workshop II: Tensor Network States and Applications

April 19 - 23, 2021

Schedule

All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

Monday, April 19, 2021

Morning Session

7:55 - 8:00 Welcome & Opening Remarks (Dima Shlyakhtenko)
8:00 - 8:30
8:40 - 9:10
Caterina De Bacco (Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems)

Matrix product states for modeling dynamical processes on networks

9:20 - 9:50
10:00 - 10:20 Break
10:20 - 10:50
Steve White (University of California, Irvine (UCI))

Phase diagram of the 2D t-t'-J model

11:00 - 11:30

Tuesday, April 20, 2021

Morning Session

8:00 - 8:30
8:40 - 9:10
Anna Keselman (Kavli Institute for Theoretical Physics)

 

9:20 - 9:50
Joseph Landsberg (Clay Scholar) (Texas A&M University - College Station)

Geometry associated to tensor network states

10:00 - 10:20 Break
10:20 - 10:50
11:00 - 11:30

Wednesday, April 21, 2021

Morning Session

8:00 - 8:30
Zhengcheng Gu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)

 

8:40 - 9:10
Ian McCulloch (University of Queensland)

 

9:20 - 9:50
Frank Verstraete (Ghent University)

Algorithms for continuous matrix product states

10:00 - 10:20 Break
10:20 - 10:50
Ivan Oseledets (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology)

 

11:00 - 11:30
11:40 - 12:10
Garnet Chan (California Institute of Technology)

Tensor networks for real materials


Thursday, April 22, 2021

Morning Session

8:00 - 8:30
8:40 - 9:10
Cecile Repellin (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS))

Detecting fractional Chern insulators in few-boson systems

9:20 - 9:50
German Sierra (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (CSIC))

Tensor Network Renormalization of Bosonic Fields

10:00 - 10:20 Break
10:20 - 10:50
11:00 - 11:30
Yuriel Nunez Fernandez (Commissariat à l'Énergie Atomique (CEA))

Half-filled quantum Hall problem on the cylinder, DMRG and composite fermions


Friday, April 23, 2021

Morning Session

8:00 - 8:30
Sylvain Capponi (Université de Toulouse III (Paul Sabatier))

Chiral spin liquid phases in SU(N) quantum magnets

8:40 - 9:10
Roman Orus (Donostia International Physics Center)

News on tensor network simulations for quantum matter and beyond

9:20 - 9:50
Norbert Schuch (University of Vienna)

 

10:00 - 10:20 Break
10:20 - 10:50
Tomaz Prosen (University of Ljubljana)

Exactly solved models of chaotic many-body dynamics

11:00 - 11:30
Lexing Ying (Stanford University)

Tensor network skeletonization