Workshop III: Random and Dynamic Graphs and Networks

Part of the Long Program Random Shapes
May 7 - 11, 2007

Schedule

All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

Monday, May 7, 2007

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Check-In/Breakfast (Hosted by IPAM)
9:00 Welcome and Opening Remarks (Illumination Room)
9:00 - 9:50
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
David Aldous (University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley))

Probability and Spatial Networks
Audio (MP3 File, Podcast Ready)
PDF Presentation

11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
Johannes Berg (Universität zu Köln)

Theory of adaptive regulatory networks
Audio (MP3 File, Podcast Ready)

12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:30 - 3:20
Noam Berger (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

 
Audio (MP3 File, Podcast Ready)

3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 4:50
5:00 - 6:30 Poster Session & Reception

Tuesday, May 8, 2007

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 9:50
Massimo Vergassola (Institut Pasteur)

Biomimetic searching strategies
Audio (MP3 File, Podcast Ready)
Presentation (PowerPoint File)

10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:30 - 3:20
David Alderson (Naval Postgraduate School)

Diversity of Graphs with Highly Variable Connectivity
Presentation (PowerPoint File)

3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 4:50

Wednesday, May 9, 2007

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 9:50
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:30 - 3:20
3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 5:00 Panel Discussion

Thursday, May 10, 2007

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 9:50
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
Andrea Montanari (Stanford University)

Reconstruction in Random Graphs and Random Combinatorial Problems
Audio (MP3 File, Podcast Ready)

11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
Sourav Chatterjee (University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley))

Exponential families of random graphs
Audio (MP3 File, Podcast Ready)

12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:30 - 3:20
John Doyle (California Institute of Technology)

The architecture of robust networks

3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 4:50

Friday, May 11, 2007

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 9:50
Thomas Liggett (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

Stationary Distributions for Exclusion Processes on $Z^d$
PDF Presentation

10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
Jeannette Janssen (Dalhousie University)

Modelling self-organizing networks with a hidden metric
PDF Presentation

11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
Filippo Menczer (Indiana University)

A Day of Internet Life
PDF Presentation

12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:30 - 3:20
Raissa D'Souza (University of California, Davis (UC Davis))

Preferential Attachment from Optimization
Audio (MP3 File, Podcast Ready)
PDF Presentation

3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 4:50