Workshop III: Validation and Guarantees in Learning Physical Models: from Patterns to Governing Equations to Laws of Nature

October 28 - November 1, 2019

Schedule

All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

Monday, October 28, 2019

Morning Session

8:00 - 8:50 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
8:50 - 9:00 Welcome & Opening Remarks (Dima Shlyakhtenko)
9:00 - 9:50
Petros Koumoutsakos (ETH Zurich)

Machine Learning for Fluid mechanics

 
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
Mohammad Farazmand (North Carolina State University)

Multiscale analysis of accelerated gradient methods in machine learning
PDF Presentation

 
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
Krithika Manohar (California Institute of Technology)

Kernel Analog Forecasting: Multiscale Problems

 
12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:30 - 3:20
3:30 - 3:45 Break
3:45 - 4:35
Mauro Maggioni (Johns Hopkins University)

Title: Learning Interaction laws in agent-based systems

4:45 - 5:15 Lightning Poster Presentations
5:15 - 6:30 Reception (Hosted by IPAM) & Poster Session

Tuesday, October 29, 2019

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:50
 
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
Jean-Christophe Loiseau (École Nationale Supérieure d'Arts et Métiers)

A brief overview of SINDy
PDF Presentation

 
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
Jens Eisert (Freie Universität Berlin)

Learning classical and quantum dynamical laws from data

 
12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:30 - 3:20
Paris Perdikaris (University of Pennsylvania)

Overcoming gradient pathologies in constrained neural networks
PDF Presentation

 
3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 4:50

Wednesday, October 30, 2019

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:50
Klaus-Robert Müller (Technische Universität Berlin)

Understanding ML models
PDF Presentation

 
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
Samory Kpotufe (Princeton University)

Some new Insights On Transfer Learning

 
12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:30 - 3:20
3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 4:50

Thursday, October 31, 2019

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:50
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
Jelena Bradic (University of California, San Diego (UCSD))

Causality and machine learning for scientific discovery

 
12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:30 - 3:20
Aaditya Ramdas (Carnegie Mellon University)

Doubly-sequential experimentation

3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 5:00 Discussion

Friday, November 1, 2019

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:50
Bing Brunton (University of Washington)

Fields and flows in neural dynamics
PDF Presentation

 
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:30 - 3:20
3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 4:50
5:00 Conclusion