IPAM Institute for Pure and Applied Mathematics UCLA NSF
Skip Navigation Links

Workshop IV: Analytical Methods in Combinatorics, Additive Number Theory and Computer Science

December 1 - 4, 2009

IPAM Building

Printable Version

Tuesday, December 01, 2009

Morning Session

8:00 - 8:50 Check-In/Breakfast (Hosted by IPAM)
8:50 - 9:00 Welcome and Opening Remarks
9:00 - 9:50

Jean Bourgain (Institute for Advanced Study)

"On dimensional extractors and expanders"

10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05

Derrick Hart (Rutgers University)

"Point configurations in discrete and continuous settings"

11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20

Nets Katz (Indiana University)

"Algebraic methods in discrete analogs of the Kakeya problem"

12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:30 - 3:20

Alex Samorodnitsky (Hebrew University)

"Edge-isoperimetric inequalities on the Hamming cube"

3:30 - 3:45 Break
3:45 - 4:35

Hoi Nguyen (Rutgers University)

"An optimal version of the inverse Littlewood-Offord theorem"

4:45 - 6:45 Reception and Poster Session (Hosted by IPAM)

Wednesday, December 02, 2009

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 9:50

Avi Wigderson (Institute for Advanced Study)

"Direct product testing, parallel repetition and foams"

10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05

Shachar Lovett (Weizmann Institute of Science)

"Polynomial Threshold Functions: Structure, Approximation and Pseudorandomness"

11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20

Tom Sanders (University of Cambridge)

"An ultra weak Freiman-type theorem and the non-abelian idempotent theorem"

12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:30 - 3:20

Madhu Sudan (Microsoft Research New England)

"The Role of Invariance in Property Testing"

3:30 - 3:45 Break
3:45 - 4:35

Julia Wolf (Rutgers University)

"Interpreting polynomial structure analytically"


Thursday, December 03, 2009

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 9:50

Ben Green (University of Cambridge)

"An inverse theorem for the Gowers U^4 norm"

10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05

Trevor Wooley (University of Bristol)

"The additive theory of exceptional sets =================================="

11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20

Ernest Croot (Georgia Institute of Technology)

"Some new results on sum-product inequalities, and a new method for attacking certain additive problems"

12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:30 - 3:20

Subhash Khot (New York University)

" SDP Integrality Gaps with Local L1-Embeddability"

3:30 - 3:45 Break
3:45 - 4:35

Hamed Hatami (McGill University)

"Friedgut's theorem for the continuous cube"


Friday, December 04, 2009

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 9:50

Assaf Naor (New York University)

"L_1 embeddings of the Heisenberg group and the Sparsest Cut problem"

10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05

Luca Trevisan (University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley))

"Indistinguishability in Additive Combinatorics and Computer Science"

11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20

Terence Tao (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

"Non-commutative Freiman theorems and model theory"

NSF Math Institutes   |   Webmaster