IPAM Institute for Pure and Applied Mathematics UCLA NSF
Skip Navigation Links

Mathematics of Knowledge and Search Engines: Tutorials

September 11 - 20, 2007

IPAM Building
Room 1200

Printable Version

Tuesday, September 11, 2007

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Check-In/Breakfast (Hosted by IPAM)
9:00 Welcome and Opening Remarks
9:00 - 10:00

Kendall Giles (Johns Hopkins University)

"Basics of PageRank algorithm"
Audio (MP3 File, Podcast Ready)
Presentation (PDF File)

10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:30

Kendall Giles (Johns Hopkins University)

"Basics of knowledge discovery engines"
Audio (MP3 File, Podcast Ready)
Presentation (PDF File)

11:30 - 2:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 3:00

Petros Drineas (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

"Information retrieval and data mining: A linear algebraic perspective"
Audio (MP3 File, Podcast Ready)
Presentation (PowerPoint File)

3:00 - 3:30 Break
3:30 - 4:30

Petros Drineas (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

"Information retrieval and data mining: A linear algebraic perspective"
Audio (MP3 File, Podcast Ready)
Presentation (PowerPoint File)


Wednesday, September 12, 2007

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 10:00

Yuval Rabani (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)

"Metric Geometry and Combinatorial Data Analysis"
Audio (MP3 File, Podcast Ready)

10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:30

Yuval Rabani (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)

"Metric Geometry and Combinatorial Data Analysis"
Audio (MP3 File, Podcast Ready)

11:30 - 1:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:00 - 2:30

Rafail Ostrovsky (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

"Nearest neighbor search and clustering methods"
Audio (MP3 File, Podcast Ready)

2:30 - 3:00 Break
3:00 - 4:00

Peter Jones (Yale University)

"Hierarchical structures in data sets, local coordinate systems and eigenfunctions of Laplace-type operators"

4:00 - 4:30 Break
4:30 - 5:30

Peter Jones (Yale University)

"Hierarchical structures in data sets, local coordinate systems and eigenfunctions of Laplace-type operators"


Thursday, September 13, 2007

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 10:00

Yannet Interian (University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley))

"Introduction to structure of information networks"
Audio (MP3 File, Podcast Ready)
Presentation (PDF File)

10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:30

Yannet Interian (University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley))

"Introduction to structure of information networks"
Audio (MP3 File, Podcast Ready)
Presentation (PDF File)

11:30 - 2:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 3:00

Shivkumar Chandrasekaran (University of California, Santa Barbara (UC Santa Barbara))

"Fast algorithms for inverting the FMM"
Audio (MP3 File, Podcast Ready)
Presentation (PDF File)

3:00 - 3:30 Break
3:30 - 4:30

Zhenyu (Victor) Liu (Google)

"Metasearch"
Audio (MP3 File, Podcast Ready)
Presentation (PowerPoint File)


Friday, September 14, 2007

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 10:00

Uri Schonfeld (Shuri)

"Web crawling"
Presentation (PowerPoint File)

10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:30

Yann LeCun (New York University)

"Similarity measures, Knowledge building"
Audio (MP3 File, Podcast Ready)

11:30 - 1:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:00 - 2:00

Yann LeCun (New York University)

"Similarity measures, Knowledge building"
Audio (MP3 File, Podcast Ready)

2:00 - 2:30 Break
2:30 - 3:30

Mark Tygert (Yale University)

"Randomized algorithms in numerical linear algebra 1"
Audio (MP3 File, Podcast Ready)
Presentation (PDF File)

3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 5:00

Mark Tygert (Yale University)

"Randomized algorithms in numerical linear algebra 2"
Audio (MP3 File, Podcast Ready)
Presentation (PDF File)


Monday, September 17, 2007

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 10:00

Edo Liberty (Yale University)

"Fast dimension reduction"
Presentation File (PowerPoint)

10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:30

Per-Gunnar Martinsson (Yale University)

"Randomized methods to construct low-rank approximations to matrices"
Audio (MP3 File, Podcast Ready)
Presentation (PDF File)

11:30 - 2:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 3:00

James Bremer (Yale University)

"Reordering of matrices, Group classification by answers to questionnaires"
Audio (MP3 File, Podcast Ready)

3:00 - 3:30 Break
3:30 - 4:30

James Bremer (Yale University)

"Reordering of matrices, Group classification by answers to questionnaires"
Audio (MP3 File, Podcast Ready)


Tuesday, September 18, 2007

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 10:00

Inderjit Dhillon (University of Texas at Austin)

"Cluster analysis/clustering"
Presentation (PDF File)
Presentation (PDF File)

10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:30

Inderjit Dhillon (University of Texas at Austin)

"Cluster analysis/clustering"
Audio (MP3 File, Podcast Ready)

11:30 - 1:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:00 - 2:30

Yair Bartal (Hebrew University)

"Search trees and metric embeddings, Fast access to data/storage, to be confirmed"
Audio (MP3 File, Podcast Ready)
Presentation (PowerPoint File)

2:30 - 3:00 Break
3:00 - 4:00

Yosi Keller (Bar-Ilan University)

"Pattern recognition of high-dimensional data in diffusion spaces, Graph similarity as a tool for object recognition and high-dimensional pattern recognition"
Audio (MP3 File, Podcast Ready)
Presentation (PDF File)

4:00 - 4:30 Break
4:30 - 5:30

Yosi Keller (Bar-Ilan University)

"Pattern recognition of high-dimensional data in diffusion spaces, Graph similarity as a tool for object recognition and high-dimensional pattern recognition"
Audio (MP3 File, Podcast Ready)
Presentation (PDF File)

5:30 - 7:00 Reception (Hosted by IPAM)

Wednesday, September 19, 2007

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 10:00

Yoel Shkolnisky & Amit Singer (Yale University)

"Geometric inversion problems with case studies in structural biology and sensor networks"
Audio (MP3 File, Podcast Ready)
Presentation (PDF File)

10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:30

Yoel Shkolnisky & Amit Singer (Yale University)

"Geometric inversion problems with case studies in structural biology and sensor networks"
Audio (MP3 File, Podcast Ready)
Presentation (PDF File)

11:30 - 2:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 3:00

Arthur Szlam (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

"Geometric harmonics and image analysis "
Audio (MP3 File, Podcast Ready)

3:00 - 3:30 Break
3:30 - 4:30

Raanan Schul (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

"Curvature and spanning trees in metric spaces"
Audio (MP3 File, Podcast Ready)
Presentation (PDF File)


Thursday, September 20, 2007

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 10:00

Ran El-Yaniv (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)

"Text categorization"

10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:30

Ran El-Yaniv (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)

"Text categorization"

11:30 - 1:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:00 - 2:00

Johan Walden (University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley))

"Questions and issues in economics and finance related to search engines"
Audio (MP3 File, Podcast Ready)

NSF Math Institutes   |   Webmaster