Materials Defects: Mathematics, Computation, and Engineering

September 10 - December 14, 2012

Participant List

Untitled Page

Arvind Baskaran (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
Henry Boateng (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)
Vasily V. Bulatov (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Russel Caflisch (Institute for Pure and Applied Mathematics)
Wei Cai (Stanford University)
Eric Cances (École Nationale des Ponts-et-Chaussées)
Jingrun Chen (University of California, Santa Barbara (UC Santa Barbara))
Jiun-Shyan Chen (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))
Qiang Du (Columbia University)
Jinqiao Duan (Illinois Institute of Technology)
Virginie Ehrlacher (École Nationale des Ponts-et-Chaussées)
Ken Elder (Oakland University)
Maria Emelianenko (George Mason University)
Kristen Fichthorn (Pennsylvania State University)
Wang Gao (Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft)
Nasr Ghoniem (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))
Richard Hennig (University of Florida)
Malek Homayonifar (TU Dortmund)
Jian Huang (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))
Thomas Hudson (University of Oxford)
Nick Kioussis (California State University, Northridge (CSU Northridge))
Fritz Körmann (Technische Universiteit te Delft)
Nina Lane (Intel Corporation)
Young-Ju Lee (Rutgers University)
Frederic Legoll (Ecole Nationale Des Ponts et Chaussees (LAMI))
Chun-Yaung Lu (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Mitchell Luskin (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Charalambos Makridakis (University of Crete)
Dionisios Margetis (University of Maryland)
Xanthippi Markenscoff (University of California, San Diego (UCSD))
Alexander Monas (Interdisciplinary Centre for Advanced Materials Simulation (ICAMS))
Raju Muralikrishna (Pennsylvania State University)
Kanna Nakamura (University of Maryland)
Jörg Neugebauer (Max-Planck-Institut für Eisenforschung GmbH)
Derek Olson (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Michael Ortiz (California Institute of Technology)
Christoph Ortner (University of Warwick)
David Packwood (University of Warwick)
Danny Perez (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Petr Plechac (University of Delaware)
Jutta Rogal (Interdisciplinary Centre for Advanced Materials Simulation (ICAMS))
Dmitri Schebarchov (Industrial Research Ltd.)
Sebastian Schreiber (Interdisciplinary Centre for Advanced Materials Simulation (ICAMS))
Tim Schulze (University of Tennessee)
Dariush Seif (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))
Pablo Seleson (University of Texas at Austin)
Alexander Shapeev (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Josh Shapiro (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))
Vivek Shenoy (Brown University)
Amit Singh (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Arunima Singh (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
Peter Smereka (University of Michigan)
Qinglin Tang (National University of Singapore)
Pratyush Tiwary (California Institute of Technology)
Mira Todorova (Max-Planck-Institut für Eisenforschung GmbH)
A. Ilker Topuz (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen)
Dallas Trinkle (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Chris Van de Walle (University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB))
Brian Van Koten (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))
Axel Voigt (Technishche Universtitat Dresden)
Steve Wise (University of Tennessee)
Sidney Yip (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Ted Yu (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))
Yanxiang Zhao (University of California, San Diego (UCSD))