Graduate Summer School: Intelligent Extraction of Information from Graphs and High Dimensional Data

July 11 - 29, 2005

Schedule

All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

Week 1: High-dimensional data, relational data and kernel methods


Monday, July 11, 2005

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Check-In/Breakfast (Hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 10:00
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:30
Peter Jones (Yale University)

TUTORIAL - High dimensional geometry: concentration and curvature (Part 1)

11:30 - 1:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:30 - 2:30
2:30 - 3:00 Break
3:00 - 4:00
David Heckerman (Microsoft Research)

Learning Graphical Models from Data

4:15 - 5:15
Gilad Lerman (University of Minnesota)

Multiscale geometric clustering of data sets

5:30 - 7:00 Wine/Cheese Reception (Hosted by IPAM)

Tuesday, July 12, 2005

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 10:00
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:30
Peter Jones (Yale University)

TUTORIAL - High dimensional geometry: concentration and curvature (Part 2)

11:30 - 1:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:30 - 2:30
2:30 - 3:00 Break
3:00 - 4:00
4:15 - 5:15
Mauro Maggioni (Yale University)

Diffusion Geometry and High-Dimensional Data


Wednesday, July 13, 2005

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 10:00
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:30
Peter Jones (Yale University)

TUTORIAL - High dimensional geometry: concentration and curvature (Part 3)

11:30 - 1:30 Lunch (Hosted by IPAM)

Afternoon Session

1:30 - 2:30
2:30 - 3:00 Break
3:00 - 4:00
Leslie Greengard (New York University)

Biological network analysis

4:15 - 5:15
Leslie Greengard (New York University)

Fast Multipole Method


Thursday, July 14, 2005

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 10:00
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:30
11:30 - 1:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:30 - 2:30
2:30 - 3:00 Break
3:00 - 4:00
4:15 - 5:15

Friday, July 15, 2005

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 10:00
Tina Eliassi-Rad (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)

Relationship Detection in Semantic Graphs

10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:30
11:30 - 1:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:30 - 2:30
2:30 - 3:00 Break
3:00 - 4:00
4:15 - 5:15
John Lafferty (Carnegie Mellon University)

Rodeo: Sparse nonparametric regression in high dimensions

Week 2: Image analysis and machine learning


Monday, July 18, 2005

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 10:00
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:30
11:30 - 1:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:30 - 2:30
2:30 - 3:00 Break
3:00 - 4:00
4:15 - 5:15
5:30 - 7:00 Wine/Cheese Reception (Hosted by IPAM)

Tuesday, July 19, 2005

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 10:00
Yann LeCun (New York University)

TUTORIAL - Energy-Based Models (Part 1)

10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:30
11:30 - 1:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:30 - 2:30
2:30 - 3:00 Break
3:00 - 4:00
Rick Chartrand (Los Alamos National Laboratory)

Detecting Nuclear Materials from Cosmic-Ray Muon Scattering Data

4:15 - 5:15

Wednesday, July 20, 2005

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 10:00
Yann LeCun (New York University)

TUTORIAL - Energy-Based Models (Part 2)

10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:30
11:30 - 1:30 Lunch (Hosted by IPAM)

Afternoon Session

1:30 - 2:30
Kevin Vixie (Los Alamos National Laboratory)

TUTORIAL -Metrics and Regularizations in Image Analysis (Part 2)

2:30 - 3:00 Break
3:00 - 4:00

Thursday, July 21, 2005

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Check-In/Breakfast (Hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 10:00
Yann LeCun (New York University)

TUTORIAL - Learning Invariant Representations in High Dimension:Application to object detection and recognition in images.

10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:30
11:30 - 1:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:30 - 2:30
2:30 - 3:00 Break
3:00 - 4:00
Frédéric Cao (IRISA) / Jean-Michel Morel (École Normale Superieure, Cachan)

A contrario detection of clusters, and application to shape recognition

4:15 - 5:15
Bruno Olshausen (University of California at Davis)

Natural image statistics and biological vision


Friday, July 22, 2005

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 10:00
Yann LeCun (New York University)

TUTORIAL - Learnable Metrics and Trainable Graph Machines.

10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:30
11:30 - 1:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:30 - 2:30
Stanley Osher (Institute for Pure and Applied Mathematics)

Inverse scale space for image restoration

2:30 - 3:00 Break
3:00 - 4:00
Demetri Terzopoulos (New York University)

Face recognition

4:15 - 5:15
Richard Tsai (Princeton University)

Visibility Optimizations

Week 3: Streaming data and networks


Monday, July 25, 2005

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 10:00
James Abello (Rutgers University)

TUTORIAL - Massive Graph Mining (Part 1)

10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:30
11:30 - 1:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:30 - 2:30
Godfried Toussaint (McGill University)

Proximity Graphs for Instance-Based Learning

2:30 - 3:00 Break
3:00 - 4:00
Carey Priebe (Johns Hopkins University)

Scan statistics on graphs

4:15 - 5:15
Piotr Indyk (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Near(est) neighbor problem in high dimensions

5:30 - 7:00 Wine/Cheese Reception (Hosted by IPAM)

Tuesday, July 26, 2005

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 10:00
James Abello (Rutgers University)

TUTORIAL - Massive Graph Mining (Part 2)

10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:30
Prabhakar Raghavan (Yahoo! Research)

TUTORIAL - Segmentation problems

11:30 - 1:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:30 - 2:30
Edward Scheinerman (Johns Hopkins University)

Random Dot Product Graphs

2:30 - 3:00 Break
3:00 - 4:00
4:15 - 5:15

Wednesday, July 27, 2005

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 10:00
Shalev Itzkovitz (Weizmann Institute)

TUTORIAL: Analysis of Biological Networks (Part 1)

10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:30
11:30 - 1:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:30 - 2:30
George Cybenko (Dartmouth University)

Mathematics and algorithmics of process detection

2:30 - 3:00 Break
3:00 - 4:00
Terence Critchlow (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)

Research Challenges in the BioEncyclopedia Project

4:15 - 5:15
William Szewczyk (Department of Defense)

Dynamic Generalized Linear Models for Graphs
PDF Presentation

5:30 - 7:30 Dinner (Hosted by IPAM)

Thursday, July 28, 2005

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 10:00
Shalev Itzkovitz (Weizmann Institute)

TUTORIAL: Analysis of Biological Networks (Part 2)

10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:30
Prabhakar Raghavan (Yahoo! Research)

TUTORIAL - Variable Latent Semantic Indexing

11:30 - 1:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:30 - 2:30
Christos Faloutsos (Carnegie Mellon University)

Finding patterns in large, real networks

2:30 - 3:00 Break
3:00 - 4:00
John Lafferty (Carnegie Mellon University)

Conditional random fields

4:15 - 5:15
John Conroy (Institute for Defense Analyses)

Content and the Scan Statistic for Enron


Friday, July 29, 2005

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 10:00
Shalev Itzkovitz (Weizmann Institute)

TUTORIAL: Analysis of Biological Networks (Part 3)

10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:30
Robert Nowak (University of Wisconsin)

Statistical Inference in Sensor Networks

11:30 - 1:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:30 - 2:30
Robert Burleson (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)

Information to Insight

2:30 - 3:00 Break
3:00 - 4:00