Geometry and Learning from Data Tutorials

March 12 - 15, 2019

Schedule

All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

Tuesday, March 12, 2019

Morning Session

8:00 - 8:55 Check-In/Breakfast (Hosted by IPAM)
8:55 - 9:00 Welcome & Opening Remarks (Dima Shlyakhtenko)
9:00 - 10:00
Michael Bronstein (Imperial College London)

Geometric deep learning for 3D shape analysis - Part 1

 
10:00 - 10:20 Break
10:20 - 11:20
Michael Bronstein (Imperial College London)

Geometric deep learning for 3D shape analysis - Part 2

 
11:20 - 12:00 Core Orientation with IPAM Staff
12:00 - 2:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 3:00
Tyler Maunu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Robust Methods for Structured Data Problems - Part 1

 
3:00 - 3:20 Break
3:20 - 4:20
Tyler Maunu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Robust Methods for Structured Data Problems - Part 2

 

Wednesday, March 13, 2019

Morning Session

8:30 - 9:30 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:30 - 10:30
10:30 - 10:50 Break
10:50 - 11:50
12:00 - 2:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 3:00
Rongjie Lai (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

Solving Geometric PDEs on 3D Shapes and Applications - Part 1

 
3:00 - 3:20 Break
3:20 - 4:20
Rongjie Lai (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

Solving Geometric PDEs on 3D Shapes and Applications - Part 2

 

Thursday, March 14, 2019

Morning Session

8:30 - 9:30 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:30 - 10:30
Guido Montufar (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

Wasserstein Information Geometry for Learning from Data - Part 1

 
10:30 - 10:50 Break
10:50 - 11:50
Guido Montufar (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

Wasserstein Information Geometry for Learning from Data - Part 2

 
12:00 - 2:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 3:00
Arthur Szlam (Facebook)

Neural processing with multi-hop attention

 
3:00 - 3:20 Break
3:20 - 4:20
Arthur Szlam (Facebook)

Datasets and models for engaging conversational agents

 

Friday, March 15, 2019

Morning Session

8:30 - 9:30 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:30 - 10:30
Laurent Younes (Johns Hopkins University)

Introduction to Metric Registration - Part 1

 
10:30 - 10:50 Break
10:50 - 11:50
Laurent Younes (Johns Hopkins University)

Introduction to Metric Registration - Part 2

 
12:00 - 2:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 3:00
Xavier Bresson (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Tutorial on Spectral and Graph ConvNets - Part 1

 
3:00 - 3:20 Break
3:20 - 4:20
Xavier Bresson (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Tutorial on Spectral and Graph ConvNets - Part 2