Symmetry and Topology in Quantum Matter

January 26 - 30, 2015

Schedule

All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

Monday, January 26, 2015

Morning Session

8:00 - 8:55 Check-In/Breakfast (Hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 10:10
Xiao-Gang Wen (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

SPT order and algebraic topology
PDF Presentation

 
10:10 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:40
11:40 - 1:10 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:10 - 2:20
Max Metlitski (University of California, Santa Barbara (UC Santa Barbara))

A symmetry-respecting topologically-ordered surface phase of 3d electron topological insulators

 
2:20 - 2:45 Break
2:45 - 3:55
Aaron Royer (University of Texas at Austin)

K-theory computations for topological insulators

 
3:55 - 4:20 Break
4:20 - 5:30
Andrew Essin (California Institute of Technology)

Composite Dirac liquids and surface topological orders
PDF Presentation

5:30 - 7:00 Reception (Hosted by IPAM) & Poster Session

Tuesday, January 27, 2015

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 10:10
Scott Morrison (Australian National University)

Progress in the small index subfactor classification
PDF Presentation

 
10:10 - 10:50 Break
10:50 - 12:00
12:00 - 2:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 3:10
Matthew Hastings (Microsoft Station Q)

Classifying Quantum Phases With the Torus Trick

 
3:10 - 3:50 Break
3:50 - 5:00
Michael Freedman (Microsoft Research)

Squeezing computational universality out of SU(2)_4

 

Wednesday, January 28, 2015

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 10:10
10:10 - 10:40 Break
10:40 - 11:50
11:50 - 1:20 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:20 - 2:30
2:30 - 2:55 Break
2:55 - 4:05
Emily Peters (Loyola University, Chicago)

Categories generated by a trivalent vertex

 
4:05 - 4:30 Break
4:30 - 5:40

Thursday, January 29, 2015

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 10:10
10:10 - 10:50 Break
10:50 - 12:00
12:00 - 2:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 3:10
Noah Snyder (Indiana University)

 

 
3:10 - 3:50 Break
3:50 - 5:00
Fiona Burnell (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)

Anomalous Symmetry Fractionalization and surface topological order

 

Friday, January 30, 2015

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 10:10
10:10 - 10:40 Break
10:40 - 11:50
Vaughan Jones (Vanderbilt University)

Block spins, subfactors, Thompson groups and knots.

 
11:50 - 1:20 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:20 - 2:30