Turbulent Dissipation, Mixing and Predictability

January 9 - 13, 2017

Schedule

All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

Monday, January 9, 2017

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Check-In/Breakfast (Hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:10 Welcome and Opening Remarks (Illumination Room)
9:10 - 9:50
László Székelyhidi (Universität Leipzig)

 
PDF Presentation

 
10:00 - 10:40
Katepalli Sreenivasan (New York University)

 

 
10:50 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:40
Olivier Raimond (Université de Paris X (Paris-Nanterre))

Averaging principle for stochastic flows

 
11:50 - 12:00 Break
12:00 - 12:40
12:50 - 2:15 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:15 - 2:55
3:05 - 3:15 Break
3:15 - 3:55
Philip Isett (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

A Proof of Onsager's Conjecture for the Incompressible Euler Equations

4:05 - 4:15 Break
4:15 - 4:55
Tristan Buckmaster (New York University)

 

5:15 - 6:30 Reception (Hosted by IPAM) & Poster Session

Tuesday, January 10, 2017

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:40
Roman Shvydkoy (University of Chicago)

 

 
9:50 - 10:30
Guido Boffetta (Università di Torino)

 
PDF Presentation

10:40 - 10:50 Break
10:50 - 11:30
Alexey Cheskidov (University of Illinois at Chicago)

 

11:40 - 11:50 Break
11:50 - 12:30
Susan Friedlander (University of Southern California (USC))

Asymptotics for magnetostrophic turbulence in the Earth's fluid core
PDF Presentation

 
12:40 - 2:15 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:15 - 2:55
Yves Le Jan (Université d'Orsay)

Markov loops and random fields

3:05 - 3:15 Break
3:15 - 3:55
4:05 - 4:15 Break
4:15 - 4:55

Wednesday, January 11, 2017

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:40
Jonathan Mattingly (Duke University)

 

 
9:50 - 10:30
Gregory Falkovich (Weizmann Institute of Science)

Interaction between mean flow and turbulence in two dimensions

 
10:40 - 10:50 Break
10:50 - 11:30
 
11:40 - 11:50 Break
11:50 - 12:30
Peter Constantin (Princeton University)

 

 
12:40 - 2:15 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:15 - 2:55
Krzysztof Gawedzki (École Normale Supérieure de Lyon)

A tale of spontaneous stochasticity
PDF Presentation

 
3:05 - 3:15 Break
3:15 - 3:55
4:05 - 4:15 Break
4:15 - 4:55
 

Thursday, January 12, 2017

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:40
9:50 - 10:30
Uriel Frisch (Observatoire de la Côte d'Azur)

Variations on a theme by Cauchy
PDF Presentation

 
10:40 - 10:50 Break
10:50 - 11:30
Denis Bernard (École Normale Supérieure)

Stochastic Spikes and Strong Noise Limits of Stochastic Differential Equations
PDF Presentation

 
11:40 - 11:50 Break
11:50 - 12:30
Alexei Mailybaev (Institute of Pure and Applied Mathematics (IMPA))

Uniqueness and nonuniqueness of turbulent solutions from singular initial data
PDF Presentation

 
12:40 - 2:15 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:15 - 2:55
3:05 - 3:15 Break
3:15 - 3:55
Luca Biferale (Università degli Studi di Roma "Tor Vergata")

Turbulent energy cascades in hydrodynamics and magnetohydrodynamics
PDF Presentation

 
4:05 - 4:15 Break
4:15 - 4:55

Friday, January 13, 2017

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:40
Massimo Vergassola (University of California, San Diego (UCSD))

Navigating turbulent environments

 
9:50 - 10:30
Marie Farge (CNRS/École Normale Supérieure, Paris)

A wavelet-based definition of turbulent dissipation
PDF Presentation

 
10:40 - 10:50 Break
10:50 - 11:30
11:40 - 11:50 Break
11:50 - 12:30
Helena Nussenzveig Lopes (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)

Weak vorticity formulation for incompressible 2D Euler in domains with boundary
PDF Presentation

 
12:40 Conclusion