Workshop II: Shape Analysis

April 15 - 19, 2019

Schedule


Monday, April 15, 2019

9:00 - 9:50
Leonidas Guibas (Stanford University)

Shape Differences and Variability

10:15 - 11:05
Justin Solomon (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Volumetric Challenges in Shape Analysis
PDF Presentation

 
11:30 - 12:20
Pierre Alliez (Institut National de Recherche en Informatique Automatique (INRIA))

Selective Padding for Polycube-Based Hexahedral Meshing
PDF Presentation

 
2:00 - 2:50
Daniel Cremers (Technische Universtitat München)

Elastic Shape Matching: Combinatorial versus Direct Approaches

 
3:15 - 4:05
Niloy Mitra (University College London)

Data-driven Editable 3D Content Creation

 

Tuesday, April 16, 2019

9:00 - 9:50
Martin Rumpf (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn)

Principal geodesic analysis in the space of discrete shells

 
10:15 - 11:05
Dan Raviv (Tel-Aviv University)

From non-rigid to null space

11:30 - 12:20
 
2:00 - 2:50
Helmut Pottmann (King Abdullah Univ. of Science and Technology (KAUST))

Shape analysis and design for fabrication

3:15 - 4:05
Michael Bronstein (Imperial College London)

Functional protein design using geometric deep learning

4:30 - 5:20
Omri Azencot (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

Functional Map and Bases Design via ADMM
PDF Presentation

 

Wednesday, April 17, 2019

9:00 - 9:50
Mirela Ben Chen (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)

Robust non-isometric shape correspondence

 
10:15 - 11:05
Rongjie Lai (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

Non-isometric shape matching via geometric modeling and learning

 
11:30 - 12:20
2:00 - 2:50
Alex Bronstein (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)

Learning deformable shape correspondence
PDF Presentation

 
3:15 - 4:05
Stanley Durrleman (AramisLab - ICM Brain & Spine Institute – INRIA – ICM Centre for Neuroinformatics)

Geometrical Approaches in Statistical Learning for the Construction of Digital Models of the Human Brain

 

Thursday, April 18, 2019

9:00 - 9:50
Thomas Funkhouser (Google and Princeton University)

Learning Shape Templates using Structured Implicit Functions

 
10:15 - 11:05
Alain Trouve (École Normale Supérieure de Cachan)

Modular large deformation and shape aware metrics in shape analysis

 
11:30 - 12:20
2:00 - 2:50
Stefano Soatto (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

Learning Geometry, and the Geometry of Learning

3:15 - 4:05
Leif Kobbelt (RWTH Aachen University)

Encoding Geometry in Artificial Neural Networks


Friday, April 19, 2019

9:00 - 9:50
Tingran Gao (University of Chicago)

Gaussian Process Landmarking on Manifolds

 
10:15 - 11:05
David Xianfeng Gu (Stony Brook University)

Shape Analysis Based on Computational Conformal Geometry
PDF Presentation

 
11:30 - 12:20
Shantanu Joshi (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

Elastic Hyper-alignment of Functional Data -- Shapes and Signals