Workshop IV: Multi-Modal Imaging with Deep Learning and Modeling

Part of the Long Program Computational Microscopy
November 28 - December 2, 2022

Schedule

All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

Monday, November 28, 2022

Morning Session

8:00 - 8:55 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
8:55 - 9:00 Welcome & Opening Remarks

Session Chair: Peter Binev (University of South Carolina)

9:00 - 9:50
Naomi Ginsberg (University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley))

 

 
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Session Chair: John Miao (UCLA)

Afternoon Session

2:30 - 3:20
3:30 - 3:50 Break
3:50 - 4:40
Michael Lustig (University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley))

Multi-modal Motion Imaging using Microwave tones in an MRI scanner

 
4:50 - 5:20 Lightning Poster Session
5:20 - 6:30 Poster Session & Reception (Hosted by IPAM)

Tuesday, November 29, 2022

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)

Session Chair: Michael Wakin (Colorado School of Mines)

9:00 - 9:50
Daniel Cremers (Technische Universtitat München)

Virtual Talk: Deep Learning - Challenges and Perspectives

 
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
Piotr Indyk (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Learning-Based Low-Rank Approximations

 
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Session Chair: Zineb Saghi (CEA)

Afternoon Session

2:30 - 3:20
3:30 - 3:50 Break
3:50 - 4:40
Paul Hand (Northeastern University)

Signal Recovery with Generative Priors

 

Wednesday, November 30, 2022

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)

Session Chair: Stan Osher (UCLA)

9:00 - 9:50
Sarah Haigh (University of Manchester)

Probing atomic behaviour in liquids with STEM : opportunities for machine learning

 
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
Zineb Saghi (Commissariat à l'Énergie Atomique (CEA))

Deep learning (and more conventional approaches) in 3D microscopy'

12:30 - 12:40 Group Photo
12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Session Chair: Toby Sanders (Arizona State University)

Afternoon Session

2:30 - 3:20
Ben Recht (University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley))

Splitting the difference between deep and shallow solutions of inverse problems.

 
3:30 - 3:50 Break
3:50 - 4:40

Thursday, December 1, 2022

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)

Session Chair: Paul Weiss (UCLA)

9:00 - 9:50
Mary Scott (University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley))

Supervised and Unsupervised approaches for Electron Microscopy Data Analysis

 
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
 
12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Session Chair: Monika Ritsch-Marte (Medical University of Innsbruck)

Afternoon Session

2:30 - 3:20
3:30 - 3:50 Break
3:50 - 4:40
 

Friday, December 2, 2022

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 Session Chair: Ivo Ihrke ( University of Siegen)
9:00 - 9:50
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:30 Session Chair: Paul Voyles ( University of Wisconsin- Madison)
2:30 - 3:20 Discussion
3:30 - 3:50 Break
3:50 - 4:40 Discussion