Workshop IV: New Architectures and Algorithms

November 26 - 30, 2018

Schedule

All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

Monday, November 26, 2018

Morning Session

8:00 - 8:55 Check-In/Breakfast (Hosted by IPAM)
8:55 - 9:00 Welcome and Opening Remarks (Illumination Room)
9:00 - 9:50
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
Matthias Troyer (Microsoft Research)

A quantum future of computation

 
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
Gavin Jones (IBM Research - Almaden )

Quantum Computing and IBM Q: An Introduction

 
12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:30 - 3:20
3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 4:50
Maya Gokhale (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)

System software and architecture assist for application-directed data views
PDF Presentation

 
5:00 - 6:30 Reception (Hosted by IPAM) & Poster Session

Tuesday, November 27, 2018

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:50
Hatem Ltaief (King Abdullah Univ. of Science and Technology (KAUST))

Leveraging Computational Astronomy Applications on Massively Parallel Hardware Systems
PDF Presentation

 
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
Ameet Talwalkar (Carnegie Mellon University)

Massively Parallel Hyperparameter Tuning

 
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
James Demmel (University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley))

Architectural Implications of Communication-Avoiding Algorithms
PDF Presentation

 
12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:30 - 3:20
Amir Gholaminejad (University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley))

Scalable Neural Network Training Using Second Order Stochastic Training

3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 4:50
Yingyu Liang (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Learning Overparameterized Neural Networks on Structured Data
PDF Presentation

 

Wednesday, November 28, 2018

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:50
William Gropp (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Challenges in Programming Extreme Scale Systems
PDF Presentation

 
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:30 - 3:20
3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 4:50

Thursday, November 29, 2018

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:50
John Shalf (Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory)

Computing Beyond Moore’s Law
PDF Presentation

 
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
Shang-Hua Teng (University of Southern California (USC))

Scalable Algorithms in the Age of Big Data and Network Sciences
PDF Presentation

 
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:30 - 3:20
Nina Balcan (Carnegie Mellon University)

Data Driven Algorithm Design

 
3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 4:50

Friday, November 30, 2018

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:50
Chris Anderson (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

Generalized Aggregate Descriptor Approximations
PDF Presentation

 
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
Edmond Chow (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Asynchronous Iterative Methods
PDF Presentation

 
12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:30 - 3:20
3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 4:50
Jeffrey Hittinger (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)

Rethinking Finite Precision
PDF Presentation