Workshop IV: Turbulence in Engineering Applications

Part of the Long Program Mathematics of Turbulence
November 17 - 21, 2014

Schedule

All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

Monday, November 17, 2014

Morning Session

8:00 - 8:55 Check-In/Breakfast (Hosted by IPAM)
8:55 - 9:00 Welcome and Opening Remarks (Illumination Room)
9:00 - 9:40
Alexander Smits (Princeton University)

Statistics and spectra in high Reynolds number pipes and boundary layers

 
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 10:55
Javier Jimenez (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid)

Whorls on whorls. Turbulent cascades of individual eddies
PDF Presentation

 
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:10
Bassam Bamieh (University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB))

Wall Turbulence as an Open Dynamical System The Input-Output View
PDF Presentation

 
12:30 - 2:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 2:40
Mihailo Jovanovic (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)

Dynamics and control of wall-bounded shear flow
PDF Presentation

 
3:00 - 3:15 Break
3:15 - 3:55
Martin Oberlack (Technische Universität Darmstadt)

Scaling laws of near wall-turbulence

 
4:15 - 4:30 Break
4:30 - 5:10
Ivan Marusic (University of Melbourne)

Wall-Bounded Turbulence in Engineering Applications

 
5:30 - 7:00 Reception (Hosted by IPAM) & Poster Session

Tuesday, November 18, 2014

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 9:40
Philippe Spalart (The Boeing Company)

Philosophies and Fallacies in Turbulence Modeling
Presentation (PowerPoint File)

 
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 10:55
Dan Henningson (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH))

Direct numerical simulations of complex turbulent boundary layers
PDF Presentation

 
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:10
12:30 - 2:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 2:40
John Kim (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

Physics and Control of Wall Turbulence

 
3:00 - 3:15 Break
3:15 - 3:55
4:15 - 4:30 Break
4:30 - 5:10

Wednesday, November 19, 2014

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 9:40
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 10:55
Peter Schmid (Imperial College)

Nonlinear model reduction for fluid flows with applications

 
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:10
John Doyle (California Institute of Technology)

Universal laws in flows, brains, hearts, cells, grids and nets
Presentation (PowerPoint File)

 
12:30 - 2:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 2:40
3:00 - 3:15 Break
3:15 - 3:55
4:15 - 4:30 Break
4:30 - 5:10

Thursday, November 20, 2014

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 9:40
Beverley McKeon (California Institute of Technology)

A framework for surface-based control of wall turbulence

 
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 10:55
Ati Sharma (University of Southampton)

Towards a low-dimensional representation of wall turbulence
PDF Presentation

 
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:10
12:30 - 2:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 2:40
3:00 - 3:15 Break
3:15 - 3:55

Friday, November 21, 2014

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 9:40
Bruno Eckhardt (Philipps-Universität Marburg)

Bypass transition in plane Poiseuille flow and boundary layers

10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 10:55
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:10
Fabian Waleffe (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Heat transport by coherent Rayleigh-Benard convection

 
12:30 - 2:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 2:40
3:00 - 3:15 Break
3:15 - 3:55
Laurette Tuckerman (École Supérieure de Physique et de Chimie Industrielles de la Ville de Paris (ESPCI))

Dynamics of turbulent-laminar banded patterns in Poiseuille and Couette flow