Zariski-dense Subgroups

February 9 - 13, 2015

Schedule


Monday, February 9, 2015

9:00 - 9:50
Emmanuel Breuillard (Université Paris-Sud (Orsay))

Super-strong approximation I
PDF Presentation

 
10:00 - 10:50
Ted Chinburg (University of Pennsylvania)

Azumaya algebras associated to knot groups

 
11:30 - 12:20
2:00 - 2:50
Peter Sarnak (Institute for Advanced Study)

The Solovay-Kitaev Theorem revisited

 
3:00 - 3:50
Anna Wienhard (University of Heidelberg)

Anosov representations

 
4:30 - 5:20
Alexander Lubotzky (Hebrew University)

Arithmetic quotients of the mapping class group

 

Tuesday, February 10, 2015

9:00 - 9:50
Emmanuel Breuillard (Université Paris-Sud (Orsay))

Super-strong approximation II
PDF Presentation

 
10:00 - 10:50
11:30 - 12:20
Madhav Nori (University of Chicago)

Closed subgroups of $GL_n(\widehat{\mathbb{Z}})$

 
2:00 - 2:50
Sug Woo Shin (University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley))

Transfer of automorphic representations between inner forms I

 
3:00 - 3:50
Tyakal Venkataramana (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)

Monodromy and Arithmetic/Thin Groups
PDF Presentation

4:30 - 5:20
Martin Kassabov (Cornell University)

Groups Graded by Roots Sytems and Property T

 

Wednesday, February 11, 2015

9:00 - 9:50
 
10:00 - 10:50
Chen Meiri (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)

Infinite index maximal subgroups of SL(n, Z)

 
11:30 - 12:20
Alex Kontorovich (Rutgers University)

Applications of Thin Orbits

 
2:00 - 2:50
Sug Woo Shin (University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley))

Transfer of automorphic representations between inner forms II

 
3:00 - 3:50
Igor Rapinchuk (Harvard University)

The genus of a division algebra

 
4:30 - 5:20
Vladimir Chernousov (University of Alberta)

Simple algebraic groups and their maximal tori

 

Thursday, February 12, 2015

9:00 - 9:50
10:00 - 10:50
11:30 - 12:20
Elena Fuchs (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Deterministic and probabilistic aspects of thin groups

 
2:00 - 2:50
Robert Guralnick (University of Southern California (USC))

Strongly Dense Subgroups of Semisimple Algebraic Groups

 
3:00 - 3:50
4:30 - 5:20
Philippe Gille (University of Lyon, France, and IMAR, Bucharest, Romania)

Topological properties of torsors and homogeneous spaces over valued fields

 

Friday, February 13, 2015

9:00 - 9:50
Matthew Stover (Temple University)

The geometry of Cartwright and Steger's surface

 
10:00 - 10:50
Bertrand REMY (École Polytechnique)

On some pro-p groups arising from Lie theory

 
11:30 - 12:20
Alireza Salehi Golsefidy (University of California, San Diego (UCSD))

Expansion properties of linear groups and affine sieve

 
12:30 - 1:20
Dave Witte Morris (University of Lethbridge)

Arithmetic subgroups whose representations all map into GL_n(Z)
PDF Presentation