Workshop I: Geometric Processing

April 1 - 5, 2019

Schedule


Monday, April 1, 2019

9:00 - 9:50
10:15 - 11:05
Jan Lellmann (Universität zu Lübeck)

Measure-Valued Variational Image Processing
PDF Presentation

 
11:30 - 12:20
Thomas Pock (Technische Universität Graz)

Total Roto-Translational Variation
PDF Presentation

 
2:15 - 3:05
Martin Ehler (Universität Wien)

Fourier Expansion of discrepancy kernels

3:30 - 4:20
François Lauze (University of Copenhagen)

Tree-like shape spaces
PDF Presentation

 
4:45 - 5:35
Misha Kazhdan (Johns Hopkins University)

Registering Genus-zero Surfaces
Presentation (PowerPoint File)

 

Tuesday, April 2, 2019

9:00 - 9:50
10:15 - 11:05
Stephan Huckemann (Georg-August-Universität zu Göttingen)

Limit Theorems for PCA Like Analysis on Non-Euclidean Spaces
PDF Presentation

 
11:30 - 12:20
Xavier Pennec (Institut National de Recherche en Informatique Automatique (INRIA))

Geometric Statistics for Computational Anatomy - Overview & recent advances
PDF Presentation

 
2:15 - 3:05
3:30 - 4:20
Max Wardetzky (Georg-August-Universität zu Göttingen)

Discrete Curvature Functionals — Applications and Challenges

 
4:45 - 5:35
Jean-Marie Mirebeau (Université d'Orsay)

Fast marching methods for anisotropic metrics
PDF Presentation

 

Wednesday, April 3, 2019

9:00 - 9:50
10:15 - 11:05
Laurent Younes (Johns Hopkins University)

A Model for Elastic Evolution on Foliated Shapes

 
11:30 - 12:20
Benedikt Wirth (Westfälische Wilhelms Universität Münster)

Optimal transport based regularization

 
2:15 - 3:05
Ron Kimmel (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)

Interaction between invariant structures for shape analysis

 

Thursday, April 4, 2019

9:00 - 9:50
Ronald Lok Ming Lui (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)

Computing quasiconformal folds

 
10:15 - 11:05
Keenan Crane (Carnegie Mellon University)

Heat Methods in Geometry Processing
PDF Presentation

 
11:30 - 12:20
 
2:15 - 3:05
David Coeurjolly (CNRS, Université de Lyon )

Geometry processing on Voxel Objects
PDF Presentation

 
3:30 - 4:20
4:45 - 5:35

Friday, April 5, 2019

9:00 - 9:50
Christoph Schnörr (University of Heidelberg)

The Assignment Flow

 
10:15 - 11:05
Bernhard Egger (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

3D Morphable Models
PDF Presentation

 
11:30 - 12:20
Marcelo Bertalmío (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)

From vision models to cinema applications, and back
PDF Presentation

 
2:15 - 3:05