Mathematics of Turbulence

September 8 - December 12, 2014

Seminar Series


Monday, September 15, 2014

10:30 - 12:00
Gregory Eyink (Johns Hopkins University)

Mathematical Analysis of Turbulence: III


Tuesday, September 16, 2014

10:30 - 11:00
Vincent Martinez (Indiana University)

On Gevrey regularity of equations in fluid mechanics

11:15 - 11:45
Gregory Eyink (Johns Hopkins University)

Publicly available turbulence DNS data base


Wednesday, September 17, 2014

10:30 - 12:00
Sergei Chernyshenko (Imperial College)

Polynomial sum of squares in fluid dynamics; for global stability, bounds for time averages, and nonlinear control


Thursday, September 18, 2014

10:30 - 11:00
11:15 - 11:45

Friday, September 19, 2014

10:30 - 12:00
Dwight Barkley (University of Warwick)

Transitional turbulence in shear flows


Monday, September 22, 2014

10:30 - 12:00
John Gibbon (Imperial College)

Regimes of nonlinear depletion and regularity in the 3D Navier-Stokes equations


Tuesday, September 23, 2014

10:30 - 11:00

Wednesday, September 24, 2014

10:30 - 12:00
Robert Kerr (University of Warwick)

Leray scaling in Navier-Stokes reconnection

3:30 - 4:00
Aseel Farhat (Indiana University)

Data Assimilation

4:00 - 4:30
Michael Jolly (Indiana University)

Determining Forms


Thursday, September 25, 2014

10:30 - 11:00
Andre Souza (University of Michigan)

Truncated models of optimal heat transport

11:15 - 11:45

Friday, September 26, 2014

10:30 - 12:00
Thomas Bewley (University of California, San Diego (UCSD))

Fundamental performance limitations for NS systems


Monday, October 6, 2014

10:30 - 12:00
Martin Oberlack (Technische Universität Darmstadt)

What can Lie symmetry groups teach us on statistical turbulence theory?

 
2:00 - 3:00
David Levermore (University of Maryland)

Exploring Well-Posedness for Gibbon-Fokas-Doering (GFD) solutions of the Incompressible Navier-Stokes System
PDF Presentation


Tuesday, October 7, 2014

10:30 - 11:00
Pooja Rao (SUNY Stony Brook)

Mixing in 2D Richtmyer-Meshkov instability in high Reynolds number regime

11:15 - 11:45
Chuntian Wang (Indiana University)

Time Discrete Approximation of Weak Solutions for Stochastic Equations of Geophysical Fluid Dynamics and Applications


Wednesday, October 8, 2014

10:30 - 12:00
Yohann Duguet (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS))

Laminar-turbulent coexistence in transitional shear flows

2:00 - 3:00
Martin Oberlack (Technische Universität Darmstadt)

Tutorials on Symmetry


Thursday, October 9, 2014

10:30 - 11:30
Yi-Kang Shi (Johns Hopkins University)

Toward a Rigorous Derivation of Kinetic Wave Turbulence


Friday, October 10, 2014

10:30 - 12:00
Philipp Schlatter (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH))

DNS of turbulent flow in straight and bent pipes


Monday, October 20, 2014

10:30 - 12:00
Annick Pouquet (National Center for Atmospheric Research)

Dual constant flux energy cascades to large scales and to small scales in rotating stratified turbulence

2:00 - 3:00
David Levermore (University of Maryland)

Local Approximations of the Pressure Hessian near Vorticity Concentrations in Incompressible Flows
PDF Presentation


Tuesday, October 21, 2014

10:30 - 11:00
Nikolaos Bakas (University of Ioannina)

Self-organization of planetary turbulence. What can we learn by studying the statistical state dynamics
PDF Presentation

11:15 - 11:45
Navid Constantinou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)

Emergence of large-scale structure in planetary turbulence as an instability of the homogeneous turbulent state
PDF Presentation


Wednesday, October 22, 2014

11:30 - 12:45
Roger Temam (Indiana University)

Boundary layers in the presence of characteristic points
PDF Presentation

2:00 - 3:00
Thomas Bewley (University of California, San Diego (UCSD))

Hybrid (Variational / Kalman) ensemble methods for state estimation in NS Systems
PDF Presentation

 

Thursday, October 23, 2014

11:15 - 11:45
Julia Stawarz (University of Colorado Boulder)

The Dissipation of Turbulence in the Earth's Magnetotail


Monday, November 3, 2014

10:30 - 11:00
Jon Cheng (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

 

11:15 - 11:45
Alex Grannan (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

 


Tuesday, November 4, 2014

10:30 - 12:00
Anna Mazzucato (Pennsylvania State University)

Ensemble dynamics and "bred vectors"

2:00 - 3:00

Wednesday, November 5, 2014

10:30 - 11:15
Sebastian Reuther (Technische Universität Dresden )

Simulation of Active Fluids on Vesicle Membranes

2:00 - 3:00
Friedrich Busse (Universität Bayreuth)

Quasi-Geostrophic Approximation of Anelastic Convection in Spherical Fluid Shells


Thursday, November 6, 2014

10:30 - 12:00
Joseph Klewicki (University of New Hampshire)

Self-similarity in the inertial region of wall turbulence

2:00 - 3:00
Colm-cille Caulfield (University of Cambridge)

Cautionary tales about convergence to optimal flow


Monday, November 10, 2014

10:30 - 12:00
Friedrich Busse (Universität Bayreuth)

Understanding turbulence through sequences of bifurcations

2:00 - 3:00
Peter Schmid (Imperial College)

Structure identification using DMD


Wednesday, November 12, 2014

10:30 - 12:00
Alan Kerstein (Sandia National Laboratories)

Hierarchical parcel-swapping (HiPS) representation of turbulent flow and mixing


Thursday, November 13, 2014

10:30 - 11:00
11:15 - 11:45
Daniele Cavaglieri (University of California, San Diego (UCSD))

Low-storage implicit/explicit Runge-Kutta schemes for the simulation of turbulent flows

 
12:00 - 12:30

Friday, November 14, 2014

10:30 - 12:00

Monday, December 1, 2014

10:30 - 12:00
Colm-cille Caulfield (University of Cambridge)

Too much of a good thing? Destabilisation and mixing induced by stratification in shear flows


Tuesday, December 2, 2014

10:30 - 11:00
Adolfo Ribeiro (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

Laboratory-numerical investigation of Rayleigh-Benard convection and magnetoconvection in liquid gallium

11:15 - 11:45
Daniel Lithio (Indiana University)

Synchronization by Determining Forms with Data Assimilation by Feedback Control: A computational study on the Lorenz, KSE, and 2D NSE


Wednesday, December 3, 2014

10:30 - 12:00
Robert Martin (Air Force Research Laboratory)

Particle merger and splitting


Friday, December 5, 2014

10:30 - 12:00
Carolyn Salafia (Placental Analytics)

Is optimization healthy during life before birth?: Understanding placental network structure and function