Graduate Summer School: Mathematics in Brain Imaging

July 12 - 23, 2004

Schedule


Monday, July 12, 2004

9:15 - 10:15
Michael Miller (Johns Hopkins University)

The Emerging Field of Computational Anatomy

10:45 - 11:45
2:00 - 3:00
3:15 - 4:15
Bruce Fischl (Massachusetts General Hospital)

Segmenting Anatomical Surfaces and Volumes with Markov Models
PDF Presentation


Tuesday, July 13, 2004

9:00 - 10:00
10:30 - 11:30
Denis Riviere (CEA Saclay, France)

Sulcus Generation
Presentation Files (Zip Archive)

11:30 - 12:30
2:00 - 3:00
3:30 - 4:30

Wednesday, July 14, 2004

9:00 - 10:00
David Mumford (Brown University)

Metric Spaces on the space of "Shape"
PDF Presentation

10:30 - 11:30
Laurent Younes (Ecole Normale Supérieure, France)

Moving templates
Presentation Files (Zip Archive)

1:30 - 2:30
John Ashburner (Institute of Neurology)

Voxel-based morphometry

3:00 - 4:00
Guillermo Sapiro (University of Minnesota)

Implicit Brain Imaging


Thursday, July 15, 2004

9:00 - 10:00
10:00 - 11:00
Alain Trouvé (Ecole Normale Supérieure, France)

Geodesic Motions and Vector Fields on Anatomical Manifolds
PDF Presentation

11:15 - 12:15
P. S. Krishnaprasad (University of Maryland)

Geometry of Collective Steering

2:00 - 2:45
2:45 - 3:30
Mathieu Desbrun (University of Southern California)

Applied Geometry: Discrete Differential Calculus for Graphics

4:00 - 5:00

Friday, July 16, 2004

9:00 - 10:00
10:00 - 11:00
11:15 - 12:15
2:00 - 2:45
2:45 - 3:30
4:00 - 5:00

Saturday, July 17, 2004

9:00 - 9:15
9:15 - 9:45
9:45 - 10:15
David Rex (UCLA)

Structured and Automated Analysis Pipelines for Brain Images

10:45 - 11:15
11:15 - 11:45
Lei Wang (Washington University/School of Medicine)

Statistical Computation and Inference on the Subcortical Surface

11:45 - 12:15

Monday, July 19, 2004

9:00 - 10:15
Douglas Noll (University of Michigan)

fMRI Acquisition
Presentation Files (Zip Archive)

10:30 - 11:45
Richard Buxton (University of California at San Diego)

Hemodynamic Models

1:30 - 2:45
Jean-Francois Mangin (CEA Saclay, France)

Motion Correction
Presentation (PowerPoint File)

2:45 - 4:00
Steven Strother (University of Minnesota)

Effects of Preprocessing
Presentation (PowerPoint File)

4:15 - 5:30
Alan Yuille (UCLA)

Bayesian Inference and Visual Processing
Presentation (PowerPoint File)


Tuesday, July 20, 2004

9:00 - 10:15
Thomas D. Wickens (University of California at Berkeley)

Statistical Modeling
PDF Presentation

10:30 - 11:45
1:30 - 2:45
Chris Genovese (Carnegie Mellon University)

Bayesian Analysis of Neuroimaging Data

2:45 - 4:00
Jan de Leeuw (UCLA)

Hierarchical Modeling

4:15 - 5:30
Tom Mitchell (Carnegie Mellon University)

Machine Learning Approaches to fMRI
Presentation (PowerPoint File)


Wednesday, July 21, 2004

9:00 - 10:15
10:30 - 11:45
Edward Bullmore (Cambridge University)

Wavelets and functional MRI
Presentation (PowerPoint File)

1:30 - 2:45
Thomas Nichols (University of Michigan)

Group Modeling
Presentation (PowerPoint File)

2:45 - 4:00
4:15 - 5:30
Jonathan Taylor (Stanford University)

False Discovery Rate, Bayes and Multiple Comparisons


Thursday, July 22, 2004

9:00 - 10:15
Thomas Liu (University of California at San Diego)

The Geometry of fMRI Statistics: Models, Efficiency, and Design
PDF Presentation

10:30 - 11:45
1:30 - 2:45
Randy McIntosh (University of Toronto)

Connectivity Modeling
Presentation (PowerPoint File)

2:45 - 4:00
Will Penny (UCLA)

Dynamic Causal Modeling
PDF Presentation

4:15 - 5:30
Christian Beckmann (Oxford University)

Independent Component Analysis for FMRI
PDF Presentation


Friday, July 23, 2004

9:00 - 10:15
Richard Leahy (University of Southern California)

Approaches to Inverse Problem Estimation
PDF Presentation

10:30 - 11:45
1:30 - 2:45
2:45 - 4:00

To Be Announced