Actions of Tensor Categories on C*-algebras

January 21 - 28, 2021

Schedule

All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

Thursday, January 21, 2021

Morning Session

7:55 - 8:00 Welcome & Opening Remarks (Dima Shlyakhtenko)
8:00 - 8:20
Stuart White (University of Oxford)

Introduction to Workshop: Actions of Tensor Categories on C*-algebras
PDF Presentation

 

Session Chair David Penneys (Ohio State)

8:20 - 9:10
Kristin Courtney (Westfälische Wilhelms Universität Münster)

Mini Course: The abstract approach to classifying C*-algebras
PDF Presentation

 
9:20 - 9:30 Break
9:30 - 10:20
10:30 - 10:40 Break
10:40 - 11:30
José Carrión (Texas Christian University)

Mini Course: The abstract approach to classifying C*-algebras
PDF Presentation

 

Friday, January 22, 2021

Session Chair Stuart White (Oxford)

Morning Session

8:00 - 8:50
9:00 - 9:30 Discussion - Moderator: Emily Peters (Loyola Chicago)
9:40 - 9:50 Break
9:50 - 10:40

Monday, January 25, 2021

Session Chairs Julia Plavnik (Indiana) and Adam Skalski (Polish Acad. of Sci.)

Morning Session

8:00 - 8:30
André Henriques (University of Oxford)

Various things acted on by fusion categories

 
8:40 - 9:10
Samuel Evington (Westfälische Wilhelms Universität Münster)

Symmetries of Operator Algebras

9:15 - 9:25 Break
9:25 - 9:55 Discussion - Moderators: David Penneys (Ohio State) and Stuart White (Oxford)
9:30 - 9:45
Karen Strung (Czech Academy of Sciences (AVCR))

Discussion Session: A very quick introduction to the Jiang-Su algebra
PDF Presentation

9:55 - 10:05 Break
10:05 - 10:35
Claudia Pinzari (Università di Roma “La Sapienza”)

Weak quasi-Hopf algebras associated to Verlinde fusion categories
PDF Presentation

 
10:45 - 11:15
Lauren Ruth (Mercy College)

Von Neumann Equivalence

 

Tuesday, January 26, 2021

Session Chairs James Gabe (Univ. So. Denmark) and Aaron Tikuisis (Ottawa)

Morning Session

8:00 - 8:30
8:40 - 9:10
Sarah Reznikoff (Kansas State University)

Cartan subgroupoids of twisted groupoid C*-algebras

9:15 - 9:25 Break
9:25 - 9:55 Discussion - Moderators: David Penneys (Ohio State) and Stuart White (Oxford)
9:55 - 10:05 Break
10:05 - 10:35
Huaxin Lin (University of Oregon)

Non-unital Simple Z-absorbing C*-algebras
PDF Presentation

 
10:45 - 11:15
Corey Jones (North Carolina State University)

Building pointed fusion category actions on C*-algebras

 

Wednesday, January 27, 2021

Session Chairs Fred Goodman (Iowa) and Emily Peters (Loyola Chicago)

Morning Session

8:00 - 8:30
Eusebio Gardella (Westfälische Wilhelms Universität Münster)

Crossed products by partial actions
PDF Presentation

 
8:40 - 9:10
Lara Ismert (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University)

Heisenberg Pairs on Hilbert C*-modules
PDF Presentation

 
9:15 - 9:25 Break
9:25 - 9:55 Contributed Short Talks and Discussion
9:55 - 10:05 Break
10:05 - 10:35
 
10:45 - 11:15

Thursday, January 28, 2021

Session Chairs David Penneys (OSU) and Dima Shlyakhtenko (IPAM/UCLA)

Morning Session

8:00 - 8:30
Luca Giorgetti (Università degli Studi di Roma "Tor Vergata")

Distortion for II_1 multifactor inclusions and bimodules
PDF Presentation

 
8:40 - 9:10
Sorin Popa (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

On the mathematical legacy of Vaughan Jones: FACTOR SYMMETRIES ARE QUANTIZED

9:15 - 9:25 Break
9:25 - 9:55 Problem Session - Moderator: Aaron Tikuisis (Univ. Ottawa)
9:55 - 10:05 Break
10:05 - 10:35
10:45 - 11:15
Julia Plavnik (Indiana University)

Classifying small fusion categories
PDF Presentation

 
11:30 Conclusion