Beam Dynamics

January 23 - 27, 2017

Schedule

All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

Monday, January 23, 2017

General Overview

Morning Session

8:00 - 8:55 Check-In/Breakfast (Hosted by IPAM)
8:55 - 9:00 Welcome and Opening Remarks (Illumination Room)
9:00 - 9:50
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
Kwang-Je Kim (University of Chicago)

Three Beam Dynamics Problems
PDF Presentation

 
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:30 - 3:20
Rafael de la Llave (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Perturbations of quasi-periodic orbits: From Theory to computations
PDF Presentation

 
3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 4:50
Sergei Nagaitsev (University of Chicago)

Integrable Dynamical Systems in Particle Accelerators
PDF Presentation

 
5:00 - 6:30 Reception (Hosted by IPAM) & Poster Session

Tuesday, January 24, 2017

Nonlinear Dynamics

Morning Session

8:15 - 9:00 Breakfast (Hosted by IPAM)
12:15 - 2:15 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:00 - 1:45
David Rubin (Cornell University)

Optics Design and Measurements
PDF Presentation

 
1:45 - 2:30
Marian Gidea (Yeshiva University)

Application of Hamiltonian Instability and Diffusion
PDF Presentation

 
2:30 - 2:45 Break
2:45 - 3:30
Konstantin Khanin (University of Toronto)

Dynamical systems, KAM

 
3:30 - 4:15
Tere Martinez-Seara (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya)

Stability of the phase motion in race-track microtons
PDF Presentation

 

Wednesday, January 25, 2017

FEL, Plasma Accelerators, and Related Beam Dynamics

Morning Session

8:15 - 9:00 Breakfast (Hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:45
9:55 - 10:10 Break
10:10 - 10:55
Ryan Lindberg (Argonne National Laboratory)

FEL oscillator
PDF Presentation

 
11:05 - 11:20 Break
11:20 - 12:05
Gennady Stupakov (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)

Using methods of kinetic theory of gases to treat fluctuations in particle beams
PDF Presentation

 
12:15 - 2:15 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:15 - 3:00
3:10 - 3:25 Break
3:25 - 4:10
Enrico Allaria (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste)

Need of high quality electron beams for seeded FEL
PDF Presentation

 
4:20 - 4:35 Break
4:35 - 5:20
Gianluca Geloni (European XFEL)

Statistical Optics and Free Electron Lasers
PDF Presentation


Thursday, January 26, 2017

FEL, Plasma Accelerators, and Related Beam Dynamics

Morning Session

8:15 - 9:00 Breakfast (Hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:45
9:55 - 10:25 Break
10:10 - 10:55
Warren Mori (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

Plasma simulation

 
11:05 - 11:20 Break
11:20 - 12:05
Luis Silva (Instituto Superior Tecnico, University of Lisbon)

Coupling plasma simulations with QED processes

 
12:15 - 2:15 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:15 - 3:00
Diego del-Castillo-Negrete (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

A mean-field model of collective effects in beam dynamics
PDF Presentation

 
3:10 - 3:25 Break
3:25 - 4:10
Sven Reiche (Paul Scherrer Institut)

Numerical computations for X-ray FELs (PSI)
PDF Presentation

 
4:20 - 4:35 Break
4:35 - 5:20 Panel Discussion

Friday, January 27, 2017

Wrap-up and Discussion

Morning Session

8:00 - 8:30 Breakfast (Hosted by IPAM)
8:30 - 9:20
Konstantin Mischaikow (Rutgers University New Brunswick/Piscataway)

Topological methods for the analysis of dynamical systems
PDF Presentation

 
9:30 - 10:20
James Meiss (University of Colorado Boulder)

Drift and Diffusion in Volume Preserving and Symplectic Maps
PDF Presentation

 
10:30 - 10:45 Break
10:45 - 11:35
11:45 - 12:30 Discussion and Conclusion