Contemporary Methods in Cryptography

January 9 - 13, 2002

Schedule


Wednesday, January 9, 2002

1:00 - 1:50
Russell Impagliazzo (University of California at San Diego)

Applications of the Goldreich-Levin Theorem

2:00 - 2:50
Russell Impagliazzo (University of California at San Diego)

Applications of the Goldreich-Levin Theorem

3:10 - 4:00
Kazue Sako (NEC)

Electronic Voting

4:10 - 5:00
Kazue Sako (NEC)

Electronic Voting


Thursday, January 10, 2002

9:00 - 9:50
10:00 - 10:50
Cynthia Dwork (Microsoft Research)

2-Round Zero Knowledge and Proof Auditors
PDF Presentation

11:00 - 11:50
Ravi Kumar (IBM Almaden Research Center)

 

2:00 - 2:50
Daniele Micciancio (University of California at San Diego)

From Ajtai-Dwork to NTRU: the design of practical lattice based cryptosystems
PDF Presentation

3:10 - 4:00
Nick Howgrave-Graham (NTRU Cryptosystems)

Using lattices for Crypto

4:10 - 5:00

Friday, January 11, 2002

9:00 - 9:50
Neal Koblitz (University of Washington)

Elliptic Curve Cryptography: which curves to use?
PDF Presentation

10:00 - 10:50
11:00 - 11:50
Edlyn Teske (University of Waterloo, Canada)

On the Weil descent attack on the elliptic curve discrete logarithm problem
PDF Presentation

2:00 - 2:50
Kumar Murty (University of Toronto)

Elliptic curves and sieve methods
PDF Presentation

3:10 - 4:00
4:10 - 5:00
Kristin Lauter (Microsoft Research)

Attacking the Discrete Log Problem on Elliptic Curves from above


Saturday, January 12, 2002

9:00 - 9:50
Dorian Goldfeld (Columbia University)

A Linear Time Matrix Key Agreement Protocol
PDF Presentation

10:00 - 10:50
11:00 - 11:50
Kobbi Nissim (Rutgers University)

Private approximation of NP-hard functions

2:00 - 2:50
3:10 - 4:00
David Wagner (University of California at Berkeley)

Analysis and design of symmetric ciphers

4:10 - 5:00
Moni Naor (Weizmann Institute of Science)

Deniable Ring Authentication


Sunday, January 13, 2002

9:00 - 9:50
10:00 - 10:50
11:00 - 11:50
Steven Rudich (Carnegie Mellon University)

Formal Program Obfuscation