Graph Cuts and Related Discrete or Continuous Optimization Problems

February 25 - 29, 2008

Schedule


Monday, February 25, 2008

9:10 - 10:40 Leo Grady (Siemens Corporate Research, Inc.)

Reformulating and Solving Continuous Functionals and PDEs on Graphs: Applications in Computer Vision
Presentation Files (Zip Archive)

11:10 - 11:55 Nikos Komodakis (University of Crete)

MRF optimization based on linear programming relaxations
Presentation (PowerPoint File)

2:00 - 2:45 Philip Torr (Oxford Brookes University)

An Analysis of Convex Relaxations for MAP Estimation (Part I) & Minimizing Higher order Energy Functions using Graph Cuts (Part II)
PDF Presentation
Additional Presentation Files (Zip Archive)

3:05 - 3:50 Andrew Goldberg (Microsoft Research)

New Tricks for an Old Dog: Improved Maximum Flow Algorithms
PDF Presentation

4:10 - 4:55 Yuri Boykov (University of Western Ontario)

Optimization of surface functionals using discrete graph cut algorithms
Presentation (PowerPoint File)


Tuesday, February 26, 2008

9:00 - 9:45 Dorit Hochbaum (University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley))

Efficient cut-based image segmentation techniques

10:05 - 10:50 Boris Zalesky (United Institute of Informatics Problems, National Academy of Belarus)

Multiresolution Graph Cut Methods in Image Processing and Gibbs Estimation
PDF Presentation

11:10 - 11:55

To Be Announced

2:00 - 2:45 Jerome Darbon (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

Global MRF optimization and the particular case of TV

3:05 - 3:50 Stanley Osher (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

Bregman iterative algorithms for compressed sensing

4:10 - 4:55 Jose Dias (Instituto Superior Tecnico)

Multi-source Absolute Phase Estimation: A Multi-precision Approach Based on Graph Cuts
Presentation (PowerPoint File)


Wednesday, February 27, 2008

9:00 - 9:45 Hiroshi Ishikawa (Nagoya City University)

Organizing higher-order cliques by sparse representation
PDF Presentation

10:05 - 10:50 Pedro Felzenszwalb (University of Chicago)

Efficient Belief Propagation for Early Vision
PDF Presentation

11:10 - 11:55 Vladimir Kolmogorov (University College London)

A faster algorithm for computing the principal sequence of partitions of a graph
Presentation (PowerPoint File)

2:00 - 2:45 Jens Keuchel (BrainLAB)

Semidefinite Programming Relaxations for Combinatorial Optimization Problems

3:05 - 3:50 Achi Brandt (Weizmann Institute of Science)

Multilevel Processing of large graph problems
Presentation (PowerPoint File)

4:10 - 4:55 Ronen Basri (Weizmann Institute of Science)

Multiscale Image Segmentation
Presentation (PowerPoint File)


Thursday, February 28, 2008

9:00 - 9:45 Daniel Cremers (University of Bonn)

Global Solutions for Shape Optimization in Computer Vision

10:05 - 10:50 Endre Boros (Rutgers University)

A strongly polynomial preprocessing for quadratic binary optimization
PDF Presentation

11:10 - 11:55 Andrew Blake (Microsoft Research)

LogCut - Efficient Graph Cut Optimization for Markov Random Fields
PDF Presentation

2:00 - 2:45 Olga Veksler (University of Western Ontario)

Multi-label Moves for Multi-Label Energies
PDF Presentation

3:05 - 3:50 Gilbert Strang (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Minimum Cuts, Maximum Area, and Duality
PDF Presentation

4:10 - 4:55 Hugues Talbot (École Supérieure d'Ingénieurs en Électrotechnique et Électronique)

Continuous maximal flows and applications
PDF Presentation
Additional Presentation Files (Zip Archive)


Friday, February 29, 2008

9:00 - 9:45 M.I. Schlesinger (Institute of Cybernetics)

SOLUTION TO (MAX,+)-LABELLING PROBLEMS ON THE BASE OF THEIR EQUIVALENT TRASFORMATIONS

10:05 - 10:50 Martin Wainwright (University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley))

Tree-reweighted max-product and linear programming relaxation: Algorithmic connections and some randomized analysis
PDF Presentation

11:10 - 11:55 Pradeep Ravikumar (University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley))

 
PDF Presentation

2:00 - 2:45 Christoph Schnörr (University of Heidelberg)

On TV Regularization of Image Flows and MRF-Inference by DC-Programming
PDF Presentation

3:05 - 3:50 John Sullivan (Technishche Universtitat Berlin)

From Continuous to Discrete: the Example of Minimal Surfaces