MGA Program Tutorials: Two Sessions

September 8 - 15, 2004

Schedule


Wednesday, September 8, 2004

9:30 - 10:30
Jan-Olov Strömberg (KTH (Royal Institute of Technology), Stockholm)

Continuous and discrete wavelet transforms
PDF Presentation

11:00 - 12:00
Jan-Olov Strömberg (KTH (Royal Institute of Technology), Stockholm)

Wavelet packets
PDF Presentation

1:30 - 2:30
David Donoho (Stanford University)

Tilings and wave packets
PDF Presentation

3:00 - 4:00
David Donoho (Stanford University)

Mathematical inspirations/recent developments
PDF Presentation


Thursday, September 9, 2004

9:30 - 10:30
Francois Meyer (University of Colorado)

Image Compression
PDF Presentation

11:00 - 12:00
Naoki Saito (University of California at Davis)

Feature extraction, noise removal
PDF Presentation

1:30 - 2:30
Christoph Thiele (UCLA)

Problems in multiscale analysis I

3:00 - 4:00
Christoph Thiele (UCLA)

Problems in multiscale analysis II


Friday, September 10, 2004

9:30 - 10:00
Xiaoming Huo (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Beamlets, wedglets, etc.

10:00 - 10:30
Michael Wakin (Rice University)

Beamlets, wedglets, etc.

11:00 - 12:00
Emmanuel Candes (California Institute of Technology)

Curvelets, etc. I

1:30 - 2:30
Emmanuel Candes (California Institute of Technology)

Curvelets, etc. II

3:00 - 4:00
Naoki Saito (University of California at Davis)

Geometric tilings
PDF Presentation


Saturday, September 11, 2004

9:30 - 10:30
Ery Arias-Castro (Stanford University)

Detection problems
PDF Presentation

11:00 - 12:00
Richard Baraniuk (Rice University)

Image Compression
PDF Presentation

1:00 - 2:00
Jean-Luc Starck (CEA Saclay, France)

Image Enhancement, Geometric Separation I

2:30 - 3:30
Jean-Luc Starck (CEA Saclay, France)

Image Enhancement, Geometric Separation II

4:00 - 5:00
Laurent Demanet (California Institute of Technology)

Curvelets and Wave Equations


Monday, September 13, 2004

9:30 - 10:30
11:00 - 12:00
1:30 - 2:30
Assaf Naor (Microsoft Research)

Embedding of metric spaces in R^n

3:00 - 4:00
Hart Smith (University of Washington)

Parabolic scaling and beyond in analysis


Tuesday, September 14, 2004

9:30 - 10:30
11:00 - 12:00
Jean-Luc Starck (CEA Saclay, France)

Astronomical Image Processing
PDF Presentation

1:00 - 2:00
Gregory Beylkin (University of Colorado)

Operators and Fast Algorithms
PDF Presentation

2:30 - 3:30
Gregory Beylkin (University of Colorado)

Unequally spaced FFT and fast Radon transform as applied to seismic migration and imaging
PDF Presentation

4:00 - 5:00
David Donoho (Stanford University)

Selecting Sparse Representations From Overcomplete Representations


Wednesday, September 15, 2004

9:30 - 10:30
Ronald Coifman (Yale University)

Geometric harmonic analysis I

11:00 - 12:00
Ronald Coifman (Yale University)

Geometric harmonic analysis II

1:00 - 2:00
Felix Herrmann (University of British Columbia, Vancouver)

Seismic imaging using curvleets

2:30 - 3:30
Francois Meyer (University of Colorado)

Seismic data compression
PDF Presentation

4:00 - 5:00
Naoki Saito (University of California at Davis)

Multiscale problems in geophysics
PDF Presentation