New Deep Learning Techniques

February 5 - 9, 2018

Schedule

All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

Monday, February 5, 2018

Note: The workshop will be held at the Bruin Reception Room at Ackerman Union (Rm. 2414) on the UCLA campus.

Morning Session

8:00 - 8:50 Check-In and Breakfast
8:50 - 9:00 Welcome and Opening Remarks (Illumination Room)
9:00 - 9:40
9:55 - 10:10 Break
10:10 - 10:50
11:05 - 11:20 Break
11:20 - 12:00
Ellie Pavlick (University of Pennsylvania)

Should we care about linguistics?
PDF Presentation

 
12:20 - 2:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 2:40
Leonidas Guibas (Stanford University)

Knowledge Transport Over Visual Data

 
4:30 - 5:30 Please note different location: Ackerman Grand Ballroom
5:30 - 7:00 Please note different location: IPAM Building
Reception (Hosted by IPAM) & Poster Session

Tuesday, February 6, 2018

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:40
9:55 - 10:10 Break
10:10 - 10:50
11:05 - 11:20 Break
11:20 - 12:00
Kyle Cranmer (New York University)

Deep Learning in the Physical Sciences
PDF Presentation

 
12:20 - 2:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 2:40
Stéphane Mallat (École Normale Supérieure)

Deep Generative Networks as Inverse Problems

 
3:00 - 3:40
Michael Elad (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)

Sparse Modeling in Image Processing and Deep Learning
PDF Presentation

 
4:30 - 5:30 Please note different location: Ackerman Grand Ballroom
5:30 - 7:00 Please note different location: IPAM Building
Reception (Hosted by IPAM) & Poster Session

Wednesday, February 7, 2018

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:40
Xavier Bresson (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Convolutional Neural Networks on Graphs
PDF Presentation

 
9:55 - 10:10 Break
10:10 - 10:50
11:05 - 11:20 Break
11:20 - 12:00
12:20 - 2:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 2:40
Jure Leskovec (Stanford University)

Large-scale Graph Representation Learning
PDF Presentation

 
2:55 - 3:10 Break
3:10 - 3:50
Arthur Szlam (Facebook)

Composable planning with attributes

 
4:20 - 5:00
Yann LeCun (New York University)

A Few (More) Approaches to Unsupervised Learning

 

Thursday, February 8, 2018

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:40
Sanja Fidler (University of Toronto)

Teaching Machines with Humans in the Loop

9:55 - 10:10 Break
10:10 - 10:50
Raquel Urtasun (University of Toronto)

Deep Learning for Self-Driving Cars

11:05 - 11:20 Break
11:20 - 12:00
Pratik Chaudhari (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

Unraveling the mysteries of stochastic gradient descent on deep networks
PDF Presentation

 
12:20 - 2:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 2:40
Stefano Soatto (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

Emergence Theory of Deep Learning

 
2:55 - 3:10 Break
3:10 - 3:50
Tom Goldstein (University of Maryland)

What do neural net loss functions look like?

 
4:20 - 5:00

Friday, February 9, 2018

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:40
9:50 - 10:30
10:40 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:40
Zuowei Shen (National University of Singapore)

Deep Learning: Approximation of functions by composition
PDF Presentation

 
11:50 - 12:30
12:40 Conclusion