Schedule

All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

Monday, January 24, 2022

Morning Session

8:55 - 9:00 Welcome & Opening Remarks
9:00 - 9:35
9:45 - 10:00 Break
10:00 - 10:35
Di Fang (University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley))

Virtual Talk: Time-dependent Hamiltonian Simulation of Highly Oscillatory Dynamics

 
10:45 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:35
11:45 - 1:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:30 - 2:05
Dan Stamper-Kurn (University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley))

Virtual Talk: Approaches to quantum information processing with cold atoms

 
2:15 - 2:30 Break
2:30 - 3:05
Yulong Dong (University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley))

Virtual Talk: Fast algorithms for quantum signal processing

 
3:15 - 3:30 Break
3:30 - 4:05
Rolando Somma (Los Alamos National Laboratory)

Virtual Talk: The Quantum Linear Systems Problem

 
4:15 - 4:30 Lightning Poster Presentations
4:30 Poster Session (please visit the Poster Session tab)

Tuesday, January 25, 2022

Morning Session

9:00 - 9:35
Iordanis Kerenidis (Université Paris Diderot)

Virtual Talk: New results in quantum linear algebra

 
9:45 - 10:00 Break
10:00 - 10:35
10:45 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:35
11:45 - 12:30 Panel Discussion
12:30 - 1:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:30 - 2:05
Seth Lloyd (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Virtual Talk: Quantum polar decomposition

 
2:15 - 2:30 Break
2:30 - 3:05
3:15 - 3:30 Break
3:30 - 4:05

Wednesday, January 26, 2022

Morning Session

9:00 - 9:35
Birgitta Whaley (University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley))

Virtual Talk: Quantum non-orthogonal methods for calculation of electronic energies

 
9:45 - 10:00 Break
10:00 - 10:35
Garnet Chan (California Institute of Technology)

Virtual Talk: Arithmetic tensor networks and integration

 
10:45 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:35
11:45 - 12:30 Junior Participant Introductions
12:30 - 1:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:30 - 2:05
2:15 - 2:30 Break
2:30 - 3:05
3:15 - 3:30 Break
3:30 - 4:05
Kirsten Eisentraeger (Pennsylvania State University)

Virtual Talk: Classical and quantum algorithms for isogeny problems

 

Thursday, January 27, 2022

Morning Session

9:00 - 9:35
9:45 - 10:00 Break
10:00 - 10:35
10:45 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:35
Alexandra Kolla (University of Colorado Boulder)

Virtual Talk:

 
11:45 - 12:30 Open Problem Session
12:30 - 1:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:30 - 2:05
2:15 - 2:30 Break
2:30 - 3:05