Understanding Many-Particle Systems with Machine Learning Tutorials

September 13 - 16, 2016

Schedule


Tuesday, September 13, 2016

9:00 - 10:15
Klaus-Robert Müller (Technische Universität Berlin)

Supervised Machine Learning
PDF Presentation

 
10:45 - 12:00
Alexandre Tkatchenko (University of Luxembourg)

Electronic Structure theory 1

 
2:00 - 2:45
Marina Meila (University of Washington)

Unsupervised ML 1
PDF Presentation

3:15 - 4:00
Matthew Hirn (Michigan State University)

Wavelets 1
PDF Presentation

 
4:30 - 5:15
Kieron Burke (University of California, Irvine (UCI))

DFT 1

 

Wednesday, September 14, 2016

9:00 - 9:45
Alexandre Tkatchenko (University of Luxembourg)

Electronic Structure theory 2

 
10:15 - 11:00
Eric Cances (École Nationale des Ponts-et-Chaussées)

Mathematical representations of quantum states 1
PDF Presentation

11:30 - 12:15
Glenn Martyna (IBM Watson Research Center)

Stat Mech 1

 
2:00 - 2:45
Marina Meila (University of Washington)

Unsupervised ML 2
PDF Presentation

3:15 - 4:00
Matthew Hirn (Michigan State University)

Wavelets 2
PDF Presentation

 
4:30 - 5:15
Kieron Burke (University of California, Irvine (UCI))

DFT 2

 

Thursday, September 15, 2016

9:00 - 9:45
10:15 - 11:00
Glenn Martyna (IBM Watson Research Center)

Stat Mech 2

 
11:30 - 12:15
Eric Cances (École Nationale des Ponts-et-Chaussées)

Mathematical representations of quantum states 2

2:00 - 3:15
Alexander Shapeev (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology)

Coarse graining

 
3:45 - 5:00
Gabor Csanyi (University of Cambridge)

Gaussian Processes

 

Friday, September 16, 2016

9:00 - 9:45
10:15 - 11:00
Risi Kondor (University of Chicago)

Representation theory, Fourier analysis, and invariants 1
PDF Presentation

 
11:15 - 12:00
Risi Kondor (University of Chicago)

Representation theory, Fourier analysis, and invariants 2

 
2:00 - 3:15
Matthias Rupp (Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft)

Practical Tutorial on Machine Learning for Electronic Structure Calculations