Workshop I: Individual Vehicle Autonomy: Perception and Control

October 5 - 9, 2020

Schedule

All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

Monday, October 5, 2020

SESSION CHAIR: RICHARD SOWERS (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Morning Session

7:55 - 8:00 Welcome & Opening Remarks (Dima Shlyakhtenko)
8:00 - 8:40
8:50 - 9:00 Break
9:00 - 9:40
Jana Kosecka (George Mason University)

Challenges and Opportunities in Autonomous Navigation

9:50 - 10:00 Break
10:00 - 10:20 Lightning Poster Presentations by Xiaoyi (Sherry) Chen (Univ. of Pennsylvania), Kuang Huang (Columbia Univ.), and Hossein Nick Zinat Matin (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
10:20 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:10

Tuesday, October 6, 2020

SESSION CHAIR: DARIUS BURSCHKA (Technische Universtitat München)

Morning Session

8:00 - 8:40
8:50 - 9:00 Break
9:00 - 9:40
Stefano Soatto (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

Robustness in Perception for Control and Planning

9:50 - 10:00 Break
10:00 - 10:40
Pratik Chaudhari (University of Pennsylvania)

Learning with Few Labeled Data

 
10:50 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:40
Bo Li (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Secure Learning in Adversarial Environments
PDF Presentation

 

Wednesday, October 7, 2020

SESSION CHAIR: LAWRENCE UDEIGWE (Manhattan College)

Morning Session

8:00 - 8:40
8:50 - 9:00 Break
9:00 - 9:40
9:50 - 10:00 Break
10:00 - 10:40
Darius Burschka (Technical University Munich (TUM))

Visual Modeling and Collision Avoidance in Dynamic Environments from Monocular Video Sequences
PDF Presentation

 
10:50 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:40
David Held (Carnegie Mellon University)

Self-supervised learning for autonomous driving
PDF Presentation

 

Thursday, October 8, 2020

SESSION CHAIR: JIA LE XIAN (Lizora Technologies)

Morning Session

8:00 - 8:40
8:50 - 9:00 Break
9:00 - 9:40
9:50 - 10:00 Break
10:00 - 10:40
10:50 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:40
Raquel Urtasun (University of Toronto, Uber)

A future with affordable Self-driving vehicles

 

Friday, October 9, 2020

SESSION CHAIR: JANA KOSECKA (George Mason University)

Morning Session

8:00 - 8:40
8:50 - 9:00 Break
9:00 - 9:40
Shai Avidan (Tel Aviv University)

SampleNet: Differentiable Point Cloud Sampling

 
9:50 - 10:00 Break
10:00 - 10:40
Alexandre Alahi (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))

Socially-aware AI for Vehicle Autonomy

 
10:50 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:40