Workshop II: Approximation Properties in Operator Algebras and Ergodic Theory

Part of the Long Program Quantitative Linear Algebra
April 30 - May 5, 2018

Schedule


Monday, April 30, 2018

9:30 - 10:20
Narutaka Ozawa (Kyoto University)

Aut(F_5) has the property (T)

 
10:50 - 11:40
12:10 - 1:00
Remi Boutonnet (Institut de Mathematiques de Bordeaux)

A notion of spectral gap for infinite measure preserving actions

 
2:45 - 3:35
Tim Austin (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

Entropy and the structure of measure-preserving transformations

 
4:05 - 4:55
Gilles Pisier (Texas A&M University - College Station)

Completely Sidon sets in discrete groups and C*-algebras

 

Tuesday, May 1, 2018

9:30 - 10:20
Lewis Bowen (University of Texas at Austin)

Sofic homology invariants and the Weak Pinsker property

 
10:50 - 11:40
Adrian Ioana (University of California, San Diego (UCSD))

Rigidity for von Neumann algebras of amalgamated free product groups

 
12:10 - 1:00
Sorin Popa (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

On the vanishing cohomology problem for cocycle actions of groups on II$_1$ factors

 
2:45 - 3:35
4:30 - 5:30 Please note different location: CNSI Auditorium

Wednesday, May 2, 2018

9:30 - 10:20
Assaf Naor (Princeton University)

Impossibility of metric dimension reduction in Schatten 1

 
10:50 - 11:40
Wouter Van Limbeek (University of Michigan)

Rigidity of warped cones and coarse geometry of expanders

 
12:10 - 1:00
Thomas Vidick (California Institute of Technology)

Unitary correlation sets

 
2:45 - 3:35
Gideon Schechtman (Weizmann Institute of Science)

Obstructions to embedding subsets of Schatten classes in Lp spaces

 
4:30 - 5:30 Please note different location: CNSI Auditorium

Thursday, May 3, 2018

9:30 - 10:20
Vaughan Jones (Vanderbilt University)

The Wysiwyg representations of the Thompson groups

 
10:50 - 11:40
Emmanuel Breuillard (Westfälische Wilhelms Universität Münster)

Joint spectral radius and joint spectrum

 
12:10 - 1:00
Marius Junge (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Ubiquitous Connes' embedding problem

 
2:45 - 3:35
David Kerr (Texas A&M University - College Station)

Almost finiteness, Z-stability, and the small boundary property

4:05 - 4:55
Alain Valette (Université de Neuchâtel)

Combinatorial hyperfiniteness for graph sequences

 

Friday, May 4, 2018

9:30 - 10:20
Miklos Abert (Renyi Institute of Mathematics)

A measured approach to sofic entropy

 
10:50 - 11:40
12:10 - 1:00
 
2:45 - 3:35
4:05 - 4:55

Saturday, May 5, 2018

9:30 - 10:20
Ilijas Farah (York University)

Rigidity for uniform Roe algebras

 
10:50 - 11:40
Isaac Goldbring (University of California, Irvine (UCI))

Spectral gap and definability

 
12:10 - 1:00
William Slofstra (University of Waterloo)

A group with subexponential hyperlinear profile

 
2:45 - 3:35
Hanfeng Li (SUNY Buffalo)

Garden of Eden and specification

 
4:05 - 4:55