Workshop II: Fuels from Sunlight

October 14 - 18, 2013

Schedule

All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

Monday, October 14, 2013

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Check-In/Breakfast (Hosted by IPAM)

Session Chair: Scheffler

9:00 - 9:15 Welcome and Opening Remarks (Illumination Room)
9:15 - 9:55
Jens Norskov (Stanford University)

 

10:15 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:10
11:30 - 11:45 Break
11:45 - 12:25
Bill Schneider (University of Notre Dame)

Ionic Liquids for Carbon Capture.

12:45 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

Session Chair: Norskov

2:30 - 3:10
Sharon Hammes-Schiffer (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Proton-Coupled Electron Transfer in Catalysis and Energy Conversion

3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 4:40
Matthias Scheffler (Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft)

 

5:00 - 6:30 Reception (Hosted by IPAM) & Poster Session

Tuesday, October 15, 2013

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast

Session Chair: Klein

9:00 - 9:40
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 10:55
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:10
Luca Ghiringhelli (Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft)

Free metal and metal-oxide clusters: beyond the static, monostructure description
PDF Presentation

12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

Session Chair: Schuette

2:30 - 3:10
Eric Cances (École Nationale des Ponts-et-Chaussées)

Fast algorithms for implicit solvation models
PDF Presentation

3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 4:40
Yang Shao-Horn (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

 


Wednesday, October 16, 2013

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast

Session Chair: Bell

9:00 - 9:40
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 10:55
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:10
12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

Session Chair: G. Galli

2:30 - 3:10
Graeme Henkelman (University of Texas at Austin)

Modeling the structure and activity of nanoparticle catalysts

3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 4:40
Christof Schuette (Center for Adaptive Behavior and Cognition)

 


Thursday, October 17, 2013

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast

Session Chair: Reuter

9:00 - 9:40
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 10:55
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:10
Norina Richter (Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft)

Concentration of Point Defects at Surfaces: The Crucial Role of T, p, and Doping

 
12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

Session Chair: Tuckerman

2:30 - 3:10
3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 4:40

Friday, October 18, 2013

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast

Session Chair: Henkelman

9:00 - 9:40
Eric McFarland (University of California, Santa Barbara (UC Santa Barbara))

Sustainable Fuels from Sunlight: Start with the Arithmetic

10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 10:55
Aleksandra Vojvodic (Stanford University)

 

11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:10