Workshop II: Tools from Algebraic Geometry

April 7 - 11, 2014

Schedule


Monday, April 7, 2014

9:00 - 9:50
10:30 - 11:20
11:30 - 12:20
Jozsef Solymosi (University of British Columbia)

Extremal problems for linear k-uniform hypergraphs

 
2:00 - 2:50
Joshua Zahl (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Multi-level partitioning theorems

 
3:30 - 4:20

Tuesday, April 8, 2014

9:00 - 9:50
Bernd Sturmfels (University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley))

The Euclidean Distance Degree

 
10:30 - 11:20
Zuzana Safernova (Charles University, Prague)

On the non-existence of k-reptile simplices in R^3 and R^4

11:30 - 12:20
Joseph Landsberg (Texas A&M University - College Station)

Hilbert functions and geometric complexity theory

 
2:00 - 2:50
Ravi Vakil (Stanford University)

Using discrete ideas in algebraic geometry

3:30 - 4:20
4:30 - 5:20
Jordan Ellenberg (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Unusual varieties in characteristic 0 and characteristic p

 

Wednesday, April 9, 2014

9:00 - 9:50
Steven Kleiman (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Extraordinary Hypersurfaces in Positive Characteristic

 
10:30 - 11:20
Nicolai Vorobjov (University of Bath)

Approximation of definable sets by compact families

 
11:30 - 12:20
Martin Sombra (ICREA and Universitat de Barcelona)

Bounds for the Hilbert function of polynomial ideals

 
2:00 - 2:50

Thursday, April 10, 2014

9:00 - 9:50
Andrei Gabrielov (Purdue University)

Triangulation of monotone families of compact sets

 
10:30 - 11:20
11:30 - 12:20
2:00 - 2:50
Sal Barone (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Refined Bound on the Higher Betti Numbers of Sign Conditions

 
3:30 - 4:20
Emmanuel Briand (University of Sevilla)

Invariant Theory and classification problems

4:30 - 5:20
Ke Ye (University of Chicago)

Geometry of matrix decomposition

 

Friday, April 11, 2014

9:00 - 9:50
Marie-Francoise Roy (Université de Rennes I)

Using infinitesimals for algorithms in real algebraic geometry
PDF Presentation

 
10:30 - 11:20
Cynthia Vinzant (University of Michigan)

Symmetroids and quartic spectrahedra

 
11:30 - 12:20
Terence Tao (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

The Lang-Weil inequality and the etale fundamental group

 
2:00 - 2:50
Kristian Ranestad (University of Oslo)

Apolarity and decompositions of homogeneous forms

 
3:30 - 4:20
4:30 - 5:20
Saugata Basu (Purdue University)

Montone maps in o-minimal geometry