Workshop III: HPC for Computationally and Data-Intensive Problems

November 5 - 9, 2018

Schedule

All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

Monday, November 5, 2018

Morning Session

8:00 - 8:55 Check-In/Breakfast (Hosted by IPAM)
8:55 - 9:00 Welcome and Opening Remarks (Illumination Room)
9:00 - 9:50
Nadia Heninger (University of Pennsylvania)

Computational challenges in applied cryptanalysis

 
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:30 - 3:20
 
3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 4:50
5:00 - 6:30 Reception (Hosted by IPAM) & Poster Session

Tuesday, November 6, 2018

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:50
Luke Olson (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Pushing The Scalability Limits in Sparse Matrix Operations

 
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:30 - 3:20
Paul Morrin (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)

The World Upside Down; NSF HPC produces the topography of the Earth

3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 4:50

Wednesday, November 7, 2018

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:50
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
Yann LeCun (New York University)

Computational Infrastructure Requirements for Deep Learning

 
12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:30 - 3:20
Prabhat (Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory)

Data Analytics in the Exascale Era

 
3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 4:50

Thursday, November 8, 2018

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:50
Tandy Warnow (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Mathematical and Computational Challenges in Reconstructing Evolution
PDF Presentation

 
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
Jennifer Listgarten (University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley))

Machine learning: from genetics to gene editing to protein optimization

 
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:30 - 3:20
Siavash Mir arabbaygi (University of California, San Diego (UCSD))

Species tree inference and update on very large datasets using randomization, parallelization, and vectorization

 
3:30 - 4:00 Break

Contributed Talks

4:00 - 4:15
Erin Molloy (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Scaling species tree estimation methods to large datasets using NJMerge

4:15 - 4:30
Anwesha Das (North Carolina State University)

Aarohi: Making Real-time Node Failure Prediction Feasible

4:30 - 4:45
Julija Zavadlav (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology of Zurich)

Data driven modeling in molecular dynamics

4:45 - 5:00
Torsten Hoefler (ETH Zurich)

Twelve ways to fool the masses when reporting performance of deep learning workloads


Friday, November 9, 2018

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:50
Ribana Roscher (University of Bonn)

Machine Learning for Earth Remote Sensing

 
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
Anuj Karpatne (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)

Theory-guided Data Science: A New Paradigm for Scientific Discovery from Data

 
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:30 Group Discussion
12:30 Conclusion