Programs
Long Programs
Workshops
Public Lectures
Summer Schools
Special Events and Conferences
Student Research Programs
Green Family Lecture Series
Propose a Program
News & Research
News
Interviews
Research Articles
IPAM Newsletter
Press Releases
People
Building Directory
Directors
Board of Trustees
Science Advisory Board
Staff
Simons Participants
About IPAM
Today at IPAM
About UCLA
Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion at IPAM
NSF Grants
Programs
Long Programs
Workshops
Special Events and Conferences
Student Research Programs
Summer Schools
PUMA
Public Lectures
Green Family Lecture Series
Propose a program
Videos
News
News
Research Articles
Reports and Whitepapers
Press Releases
IPAM Newsletter
People
Directors
Staff
Science Advisory Board
Board of Trustees
Simons Participants
Your Visit
Community Agreement
Policies
Directions
Hotels
Housing Resources
Resident’s Guide
Transportation
Technology
Child Care Resources
About IPAM
Today at IPAM
About UCLA
Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion at IPAM
NSF Grants
Donate
Funding Priorities
Corporate Giving
Donate Now
Contact Us
Long Programs
Programs
>
Long Programs
>
Symplectic Geometry and Physics
Symplectic Geometry and Physics
March 17 - June 13, 2003
Overview
Participant List
Activities
Overview
Participant List
Activities
Participant List
Untitled Page
Valentin Afraimovich (Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi, Mexico)
Manabu Akaho (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Jaume Amoros (ETSEIB-UPC)
Denis Auroux (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Scott Baldridge (Indiana University)
Augustin Banyaga (Penn State University)
Sadruddin Benkadda (Université d'Aix-Marseille)
Paul Biran (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
Fedor Bogomolov (New York University)
Alexei Bondal (Russia SIM)
Henrique Bursztyn (University of Toronto)
Olguta Buse (Michigan State University)
Huai-Dong Cao (Lehigh University)
Bohui Chen (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
River Chiang (University of Toronto)
Kai Cieliebak (LMU Munich)
Maurice Courbage (Université de Paris VII (Denis Diderot))
Mike Douglas (Rutgers University)
Dragomir Dragnev (New York University/Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences)
Eaman Eftekhary (Princeton University)
Yakov Eliashberg (Stanford University)
Michael Entov (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)
Bela Erdelyi (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
Sandra Francisco (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Kenji Fukaya (Kyoto University)
Michael Ghil (UCLA)
Mark Green (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))
Mark Gross (UCSD / University of Warwick)
George Haller (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Megumi Harada (University of California at Berkeley)
Haydee Herrera (Rutgers University)
Helmut Hofer (New York University)
Tara Holm (University of California)
Michael Hutching
Kevin Iga (Pepperdine University)
Eleny Ionel (University of Wisconsin)
Jean-Michelet Jean-Michel (The College of New Jersey)
Vadim Kaloshin
Spiro Karigiannis (Harvard University)
Dagan Karp (University of British Columbia)
Ludmil Katzarkov (University of California, Irvine)
Jarek Kedra (University of Szczecin)
Ely Kerman (SUNY Stony Brook)
Jin-Hong Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Shengli Kong (Northeastern University)
Sergiy Koshkin (Kansas State University)
Dieter Kotschick (LMU Munich)
Viktor Kulikov (Russia SIM)
Leonid Kuznetsov (Brown University)
Alexandra Landsman (ETH Zürich)
Gregory Landweber (University of Oregon)
JaeHyouk Lee (Washington University in St. Louis)
Yi-Jen Lee (Purdue University)
Xavier Leoncini
Lev Lerman (Russia)
Naichung Conan Leung (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Tian-Jun Li (University of Minnesota)
Chiu-Chu (Melissa) Liu (Harvard University)
Chun-gen Liu (Nankai University)
Gang Liu (UCLA)
Xiaobo Liu (University of Notre Dame)
Yiming Long (Nankai Institute of Mathematics)
Wei Luo (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Jerrold Marsden (California Institute of Technology)
Dusa McDuff
Serguei Medvedev (Institute of Computational Technologies, SB RAS)
Victor Melnikov (Russia)
Igor Mezic (University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB))
Alexander Milovanov (Space Research Institute)
Avijit Mukherjee (Nagoya University)
Anatoly Neishtadt (Space Research Institute)
Cesar Niche (University of California at Santa Cruz)
Alexandru Oancea (Ecole Polytechnique, France)
Yong-Geun Oh (University of Wisconsin)
Dmitri Orlov (Russia SIM)
Stanley Osher (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))
Peter Ozsvath (Princeton University)
Ferit Ozturk (Ecole Polytechnique, France)
Tony Pantev (University of Pennsylvania)
Tihomir Petrov (University of California, Irvine)
Virgil Pierce (University of Arizona)
Olga Plamenevskaya (Harvard University)
Yat-Sun Poon (University of California at Riverside)
Sergey Prants (Pacific Oceanological Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences)
Francisco Presas (Stanford University)
Daniel Roggenkamp (University of Durham)
Vered Rom-Kedar (Weizmann Institute of Science)
Bianca Santoro (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Felix Schlenk (ETH, Zurich)
Rosa Sena-Dias (Harvard University)
Reza Seyyedali (Boston University)
Vsevolod Shevchishin (Ruhr-University, Bochum, Germany)
Andrey Shilnikov (GSU)
Ivan Smith (University of Cambridge)
Yan Soibelman (Kansas State University)
Richard Thomas
Gang Tian (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Dimitry Treschev (Moscow State University)
Edgardo Ugalde (IICO UASLP)
Jesus Urias (IICO UASLP)
Bernardo Uribe (University of Wisconsin)
Claude Viterbo (Ec Pol)
Franco Vivaldi (Queen Mary, University of London)
Bai-Ling Wang (Australian National University)
Erxiao Wang (University of Texas, Austin)
Katrin Wehrheim (ETH, Zurich)
Anna Wienhard (University of Chicago)
Maciej Wojtkowski (University of Arizona)
Lai Sang Young (New York University)
Ki-Heon Yun (Korea Institute for Advanced Study, Seoul)
George Zaslavsky (New York University)
Vladmir Zeitlin (Ecole Normale Superieure, France)
Lev Zeleny
Aleksey Zinger (Stanford University)