Mathematics of Information-Theoretic Cryptography

February 28 - March 4, 2011

Schedule

All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

Monday, February 28, 2011

Morning Session

8:00 - 8:50 Check-In/Breakfast (Hosted by IPAM)
8:50 - 9:00 Welcome and Opening Remarks (Illumination Room)
9:00 - 9:40
Yuval Ishai (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)

Why are we here?

9:50 - 10:05 Break
10:05 - 10:45
Ronald Cramer (CWI Amsterdam & Mathematical Institute, Leiden University)

The Arithmetic Codex

10:55 - 11:10 Break
11:10 - 11:50
Alp Bassa (Nanyang Technological University)

How many rational points can a curve over a finite field have?

12:00 - 2:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 2:40
Chaoping Xing (Nanyang Technological University)

 

2:50 - 3:05 Break
3:05 - 3:45
Ignacio Cascudo (CWI (Center for Mathematics and Computer Science))

The Torsion Limit for Algebraic Function Fields and Applications in Cryptography and Complexity

3:55 - 4:10 Break
4:10 - 4:50
5:00 - 6:30 Reception (Location: IPAM Lobby)

Tuesday, March 1, 2011

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 9:40
9:50 - 10:05 Break
10:05 - 10:45
David Zuckerman (University of Texas at Austin)

Randomness Extraction: A Survey

10:55 - 11:10 Break
11:10 - 11:50
12:00 - 2:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 2:40
Sergey Yekhanin (Microsoft Research)

Locally decodable codes.

2:50 - 3:05 Break
3:05 - 3:45
Iwan Duursma (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Coding theory aspects of linear secret sharing schemes.

3:55 - 4:10 Break
4:10 - 4:50
Omer Reingold (Microsoft Research)

The Many Entropies of One-Way Functions


Wednesday, March 2, 2011

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 9:40
Madhu Sudan (Microsoft Research New England)

Local List Decoding

9:50 - 10:05 Break
10:05 - 10:45
10:55 - 11:10 Break
11:10 - 11:50
Kristin Lauter (Microsoft Research)

Elliptic Curve Cryptography and Applications.

12:00 - 2:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 2:40
Arnaldo Garcia (Institute of Pure and Applied Mathematics (IMPA))

On explicit towers over finite fields

2:50 - 3:05 Break
3:05 - 5:30 Hot Topic Session

Thursday, March 3, 2011

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 9:40
9:50 - 10:05 Break
10:05 - 10:45
10:55 - 11:10 Break
11:10 - 11:50
Yevgeniy Dodis (New York University)

Leftover Hash Lemma, Revisited

12:00 - 2:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 2:40
Rafail Ostrovsky (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

Improved Fault Tolerance and Secure Computation on Sparse Networks.

2:50 - 3:05 Break
3:05 - 3:45
Krzysztof Pietrzak (CWI (Center for Mathematics and Computer Science))

Subspace LWE & Applications

3:55 - 4:10 Break
4:10 - 4:50
Amit Sahai (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

Potent Tree Codes and Their Applications


Friday, March 4, 2011

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 9:40
Michael Zieve (University of Michigan)

Automorphism groups of curves

9:50 - 10:05 Break
10:05 - 10:45
Jürg Wullschleger (University of Montreal)

Constant-Rate Oblivious Transfer from Noisy Channels

10:55 - 11:10 Break
11:10 - 11:50
Serge Fehr (CWI (Center for Mathematics and Computer Science))

Secure Authentication from a Weak Key, Without Leaking Information

12:00 - 2:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 2:40
Frantisek Matus (Czech Academy of Sciences (AVCR))

Almost entropic matroids

2:50 - 3:05 Break
3:05 - 3:45
3:55 - 4:10 Break
4:10 - 4:50
Manoj Prabhakaran (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Assisted Common Information and its Applications to Secure Two-Party Computation.