All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)
Sunday, October 30, 2005
|
6:00
|
Arrival: informal get-together, registration and dinner
|
Monday, October 31, 2005
|
Morning Session
|
8:00 - 8:50
|
Check-In/Breakfast (Hosted by IPAM)
|
8:50 - 9:00
|
Welcome and Opening Remarks
|
9:00 - 10:00
|
Matthias Scheffler (Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft)
Basics of density-functional theory and fast guide to actual calculations
|
10:00 - 10:20
|
Break
|
10:20 - 11:20
|
Karlheinz Schwarz (Technische Universität Wien)
From APW to LAPW to (L)APW+lo
|
11:20 - 12:20
|
Peter Blaha (Technische Universität Wien)
Introduction to the WIEN2k code
|
12:20 - 1:00
|
Lunch (on your own)
|
Afternoon Session
|
2:00 - 6:00
|
Peter Blaha (Vienna University of Technology) and Jutta Rogal (Fritz-Haber Institute)
Installing the WIEN2k code and Practical session I: Testing the numerical accuracy I, and calculating bulk E(V) curves
|
6:00 - 7:00
|
Matthias Scheffler (Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft)
Poster parade: announcing the posters, 2 minutes per participant
|
7:00
|
Poster Session with Dinner Buffet (posters will be on display until the end of the week)
|
Tuesday, November 1, 2005
|
Morning Session
|
8:30 - 9:00
|
Continental Breakfast
|
9:00 - 10:00
|
Peter Kratzer (Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft)
Algorithms for total-energy minimization and forces
|
10:00 - 10:20
|
Break
|
10:20 - 11:20
|
Christian Ratsch (UCLA)
Structure optimization, phase trasitions, phonons
|
11:20 - 12:20
|
Peter Blaha (Technische Universität Wien)
k-point summation, "electron temperature", and more
|
12:20 - 2:00
|
Lunch (on your own)
|
Afternoon Session
|
2:00 - 6:00
|
Mahboubeh Hortamani (Fritz-Haber Institute) and Peter Kratzer (Fritz-Haber Institute)
Practical session II: Testing the numerical accuracy II, and calculating equilibrium structures, phase transitions frozen phonons
|
6:00
|
Dinner break...and back to the computers
|
Wednesday, November 2, 2005
|
Morning Session
|
8:30 - 9:00
|
Continental Breakfast
|
9:00 - 10:00
|
Martin Fuchs (Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft)
Comparison of different xc functionals
|
10:00 - 10:20
|
Break
|
10:20 - 11:20
|
Jutta Rogal (Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft)
Charge densities, energy bands, density of states, and Fermi surfaces
|
11:20 - 12:20
|
Karsten Reuter (Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft)
Bridging scales: Ab initio thermodynamics
|
12:20 - 2:00
|
Lunch (on your own)
|
Afternoon Session
|
2:00 - 6:00
|
Mira Todorova (University of Sydney) and Karsten Reuter (Fritz-Haber Institute)
Practical session III: Calculating charge densities, energy bands, and density of states
|
6:00
|
Dinner break...and back to the computers
|
Thursday, November 3, 2005
|
Morning Session
|
8:30 - 9:00
|
Continental Breakfast
|
9:00 - 10:00
|
Marcus Elstner (Universität-GHS Paderborn)
QM/MM calculations and applications to Biophysics
|
10:00 - 10:20
|
Break
|
10:20 - 11:20
|
Karsten Reuter (Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft)
Bridging scales: Ab initio molecular dynamics and kinetic Monte Carlo
|
11:20 - 12:20
|
Mira Todorova (University of Sydney)
Calculating core-level shifts, surface core-level shifts, STM images
|
12:20 - 2:00
|
Lunch (on your own)
|
Afternoon Session
|
2:00 - 6:00
|
Jutta Rogal (Fritz-Haber Institute) and Yongsheng Zhang (Fritz-Haber Institute)
Practical session IV: Calculations for surfaces; surface structure, surface core-level shifts, and STM images
|
6:00
|
Dinner break...and back to the computers
|
Friday, November 4, 2005
|
Morning Session
|
8:30 - 9:00
|
Continental Breakfast
|
9:00 - 10:00
|
Peter Blaha (Technische Universität Wien)
Spin-orbit coupling, magnetism, strongly correlated electrons: charge-, spin- and orbital ordering I
|
10:00 - 10:20
|
Break
|
10:20 - 11:20
|
Karlheinz Schwarz (Technische Universität Wien)
Spin-orbit coupling, magnetism, strongly correlated electrons: charge-, spin- and orbital ordering II
|
11:20 - 12:20
|
Claudia Ambrosch-Draxl (Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz)
Electron-phonon coupling
|
12:20 - 2:00
|
Lunch (on your own)
|
Afternoon Session
|
2:00 - 6:00
|
Practical session V: Calculations on your own problems (with the help of all tutors)
|
6:00
|
Dinner break...and back to the computers
|
Saturday, November 5, 2005
|
Morning Session
|
8:30 - 9:00
|
Continental Breakfast
|
9:00 - 10:00
|
Patrick Rinke (Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft)
Novel functionals and the GW approach
|
10:00 - 10:20
|
Break
|
10:20 - 11:20
|
Claudia Ambrosch-Draxl (Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz)
Excited states: time-dependent DFT, self-energies in the GW approximation, and evaluating the Bethe-Salpeter equation
|
11:20 - 12:20
|
Joerg Behler (Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft)
Comparison of different methods and codes:(L) APW, LMTO, PAW, pseudo potentials, gaussian, etc.
|
12:20
|
Lunch (on your own) followed by rollerblading or biking at Venice and Santa Monica beaches
|