Inverse Problems Workshop Series II

November 12 - 20, 2003

Schedule


Wednesday, November 12, 2003

9:00 - 10:00
10:30 - 11:30
11:30 - 12:30
Herschel Rabitz (Princeton University)

OPTIMAL QUANTUM SYSTEM CONTROL AND IDENTIFICATION

2:00 - 3:00
3:30 - 4:30
4:30 - 5:30

Thursday, November 13, 2003

9:30 - 10:30
Stanley Osher (Institute for Pure and Applied Mathematics)

Level Set Methods for Optimization Methods Involving Geometry andConstraints

11:00 - 12:00
2:00 - 3:00
Eric Miller (Northeastern University)

Level Set Methods for Limited View and Low Sensitivity Tomographic Inverse Problems
Presentation (PowerPoint File)

3:30 - 4:30
4:30 - 5:30
Antonin Chambolle (Ceremade, France)

Total variation minimization and applications
PDF Presentation


Friday, November 14, 2003

9:30 - 10:30
11:00 - 12:00
Oleg Alexandrov (University of Minnesota)

Optimization of eigenfunctions in an inhomogeneous medium
PDF Presentation

2:00 - 3:00
Blaise Bourdin (Louisiana State University)

Phase-field method in optimal design
PDF Presentation

3:30 - 4:30
4:30 - 5:30

Saturday, November 15, 2003

9:00 - 10:00
Maarten deHoop (Colorado School of Mines)

Aspects of microlocal analysis in global seismology

10:30 - 11:30
William Rundell (Texas A&M University / National Science Foundation)

Singular and quadratic inverse eigenvalue problems

11:30 - 12:30

Monday, November 17, 2003

9:30 - 10:30
Grace Wahba (University of Wisconsin)

A Variety of Regularization problems
PDF Presentation

11:00 - 12:00
Gang Bao (Michigan State University)

Inverse Medium Scattering for 3-D Time-Harmonic Maxwell's Equations

2:00 - 3:00
3:30 - 4:30
4:30 - 5:30
Anatoly Yagola (Moscow State University, Faculty of Physics)

Using a priori information for constructing regularizing algorithms
Presentation (PowerPoint File)


Tuesday, November 18, 2003

9:30 - 10:30
Habib Ammari (Ecole Polytechnique & CNRS, France)

Reconstruction of small inhomogeneities from boundary measurements
PDF Presentation

11:00 - 12:00
Victor Isakov (Wichita State University)

Mathematical aspects of nearfiled acoustical holography
PDF Presentation

2:00 - 3:00
3:30 - 4:30
Rainer Kress (University of Gottingen, Germany)

Electrostatic imaging via conformal mapping
PDF Presentation

4:30 - 5:30
Thorsten Hohage (University of Gottingen, Germany)

On the solution of the inverse electromagnetic medium scattering problem
PDF Presentation


Wednesday, November 19, 2003

9:00 - 10:00
Peter Kuchment (Texas A&M University)

On the circular Radon transform and its applications

10:00 - 11:00
Uri Ascher (University of British Columbia, Vancouver)

Computational methods for large distributed parameter estimation problems in 3D
PDF Presentation

11:30 - 12:30
2:00 - 3:00
Michael Klibanov (University of North Carolina at Charlotte)

Convexification-based numerical methods for coefficient inverse problems

3:30 - 4:30
4:30 - 5:30
Lothar Reichel (Kent State University)

Iterative methods for Tikhonov regularization


Thursday, November 20, 2003

9:00 - 9:50
Steve Smale (Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago)

The Shannon sampling theorem and some extensions

9:50 - 10:40
David Donoho (Stanford University)

Isometry and Local Isometry in Manifold Learning

11:10 - 12:00
12:00 - 12:50
2:30 - 3:20
Ding-Xuan Zhou (City University of Hong Kong)

Analysis of Support Vector Machine Classification
PDF Presentation

3:50 - 4:40
4:40 - 5:30
Alessandro Verri (University of Genova, Italy)

On Tikhonov Regularization Algorithms in Statistical Learning
PDF Presentation