Optimization Tutorials

September 14 - 17, 2010

Schedule


Tuesday, September 14, 2010

9:30 - 10:45
Christine Bachoc (Université de Bordeaux I)

Invariant semidefinite programs
PDF Presentation

11:15 - 12:30
Michael Friedlander (University of British Columbia)

Algorithms for Sparse Optimization
PDF Presentation

2:30 - 3:45
Matthias Koeppe (University of California, Davis (UC Davis))

Generating function methods in discrete optimization
PDF Presentation

4:15 - 5:30

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

9:30 - 10:45
Christine Bachoc (Université de Bordeaux I)

Invariant semidefinite programs
PDF Presentation

11:15 - 12:30
Michael Friedlander (University of British Columbia)

Algorithms for Sparse Optimization
PDF Presentation

2:30 - 3:45
Matthias Koeppe (University of California, Davis (UC Davis))

Generating function methods in discrete optimization
PDF Presentation

4:15 - 5:30

Thursday, September 16, 2010

9:30 - 10:45
Jiawang Nie (University of California, San Diego (UCSD))

Semidefinite Programming Methods for Multivariate Polynomial Optimization

11:15 - 12:30
Marc Teboulle (Tel Aviv University)

First Order Algorithms for Convex Minimization
PDF Presentation

2:30 - 3:45
Frank Vallentin (Technische Universiteit te Delft)

Grothendieck-type inequalities, semidefinite programs, and unique games

4:15 - 5:30
Marc Teboulle (Tel Aviv University)

First Order Algorithms for Convex Minimization
PDF Presentation


Friday, September 17, 2010

9:30 - 10:45
Jiawang Nie (University of California, San Diego (UCSD))

Semidefinite Programming Methods for Multivariate Polynomial Optimization

11:15 - 12:30
Laurent El Ghaoui (University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley))

Robust optimization in machine learning.

2:30 - 3:45
Frank Vallentin (Technische Universiteit te Delft)

Grothendieck-type inequalities, semidefinite programs, and unique games

4:15 - 5:30
Laurent El Ghaoui (University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley))

Safe feature elimination in l1-penalized optimization problems