Workshop I: From Passive to Active: Generative and Reinforcement Learning with Physics

September 23 - 27, 2019

Schedule


Monday, September 23, 2019

Morning Session

8:00 - 8:55 Check-In/Breakfast (Hosted by IPAM)
8:55 - 9:00 Welcome & Opening Remarks
9:00 - 9:50
Alexandre Tkatchenko (University of Luxembourg)

Towards a Unified Machine Learning Model of Molecular Chemical Space

10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
Xavier Bresson (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Graph Convolutional Neural Networks for Molecule Generation

11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
Joshua Bloom (University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley))

Physics-Informed (and -informative) Generative Modelling in Astronomy

12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:30 - 3:20
Laurent Dinh (Google)

A primer on normalizing flows

3:30 - 3:45 Break
3:45 - 4:35
Frank Noe (Freie Universität Berlin)

Deep Generative Learning for Physics Many-Body Systems

4:45 - 5:15 Lightning Poster Presentations
5:15 - 6:30 Reception (Hosted by IPAM) & Poster Session

Tuesday, September 24, 2019

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (Hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:50
Philip Kurian (Howard University)

New horizons in quantum biology: Learning complexity, emergence, and coherence in living matter

10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
Olexandr Isayev (Carnegie Mellon University)

De Novo Drug Design with Deep Reinforcement Learning

11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
Nicola De Cao (University of Amsterdam)

Deep Generative Models for Molecular Graphs

12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:30 - 3:20
3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 4:50
Rafael Gomez-Bombarelli (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Coarse graining autoencoders and evolutionary learning of atomistic potentials


Wednesday, September 25, 2019

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (Hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:50
Alán Aspuru-Guzik (University of Toronto)

Generative models for molecules.

10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
Ross King (University of Science and Technology in Manchester (UMIST))

Automating Science using Robot Scientists

11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:30 - 3:20
3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 4:50 Short Talks (TBA)

Thursday, September 26, 2019

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (Hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:50
Phiala Shanahan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Generative models for lattice quantum field theory

10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:30 - 3:20
3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 4:50 Short Talks (TBA)

Friday, September 27, 2019

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (Hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 9:50
Benjamin Nachman (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)

Likelihood free generative modeling for high energy physics

10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
Juan Felipe Carrasquilla Alvarez (Vector Institute)

Simulating quantum circuits with neural machine translation

12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:30 - 3:20
Giuseppe Carleo (Flatiron Institute, a Division of the Simons Foundation)

Generative and variational modeling for quantum many-body physics

3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 4:50