Workshop III: Data Assimilation, Uncertainty Reduction, and Optimization for Subsurface Flow

May 22 - 26, 2017

Schedule

All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

Monday, May 22, 2017

Morning Session

8:00 - 8:50 Check-In/Breakfast (Hosted by IPAM)
8:50 - 9:00 Welcome and Opening Remarks (Illumination Room)
9:00 - 10:00
Dean Oliver (Uni Research)

Minimization for sampling and uncertainty quantification

 
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:15
Femke Vossepoel (Technische Universiteit te Delft)

Towards data assimilation in coupled flow-geomechanical models
PDF Presentation

 
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:30
Mike Hoversten (Chevron)

 

12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:30 - 3:30
Andrew Stuart (California Institute of Technology)

Blackbox Hierarchical Inversion
PDF Presentation

 
3:30 - 3:45 Break
3:45 - 4:45
Xiao-Hui Wu (ExxonMobil)

Modeling Subsurface Uncertainty: Practical Considerations

5:00 - 6:30 Reception (Hosted by IPAM) & Poster Session

Tuesday, May 23, 2017

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 10:00
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:15
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:30
Geir Evensen (IRIS)

Properties of iterative ensemble smoothers and strategies for conditioning on production data
PDF Presentation

 
12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:30 - 3:30
3:30 - 3:45 Break
3:45 - 4:45

To Be Announced


Wednesday, May 24, 2017

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 10:00
Daniel Tartakovsky (Stanford University)

Multi-fidelity simulations of multiphase flow under uncertainty

 
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:15
Dongbin Xiu (Ohio State University)

Numerical Approximation Algorithms for Big Data

 
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:30
Yalchin Efendiev (Texas A&M University - College Station)

Local reduced-order models and applications to data assimilation and inverse problems

12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:30 - 3:30
3:30 - 3:45 Break
3:45 - 4:45

Thursday, May 25, 2017

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 10:00
Omar Ghattas (University of Texas at Austin)

Scalable methods for optimal control of PDEs with random coefficient fields

 
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:15
Behnam Jafarpour (University of Southern California (USC))

Pattern-Based Calibration of Complex Subsurface Flow Models

 
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:30
Jeremy Brandman (Exxon Research and Engineering Company)

The characterization of reservoirs using hypothetical remote tracer data

12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:30 - 3:30
3:30 - 3:45 Break
3:45 - 4:45
Olwijn Leeuwenburgh (Netherlands Organization for Applied Scientific Research (TNO))

Ensemble optimization – theory, applications and challenges in subsurface flow

 

Friday, May 26, 2017

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 10:00
Youssef Marzouk (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Parallel local approximation MCMC and certified dimension reduction for large-scale Bayesian inverse problems

 
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:15
Peter-Jan van Leeuwen (University of Reading)

Nonlinear data-assimilation in high-dimensional spaces: exploring the typical set

 
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:30
Tapan Mukerji (Stanford University)

Computing Value of Information in Earth Sciences: A Simulation-Regression approach

 
12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:30 - 3:30
Stein Krogstad (SINTEF Applied Mathematics)

Adjoint-based sensitivities in MRST (Matlab Reservoir Simulation Toolbox) with application to multi- segment well completion design
PDF Presentation

 
3:30 - 3:45 Break
3:45 - 4:45