Groundwork for Operator Algebras Lecture Series

July 15 - 27, 2024

Schedule

All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

Monday, July 15, 2024

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (on your own)
9:00 - 10:00 Welcome and Orientation
10:00 - 10:50 W*-Minicourse
10:50 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:50 C*-Minicourse
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:30 - 3:00 Group Problem Session
3:00 - 3:20 Break
3:20 - 4:10 W*-Minicourse
4:10 - 4:30 Break
4:30 - 5:20 C*-Minicourse
5:20 - 6:30 Dinner (on your own)

Tuesday, July 16, 2024

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (on your own)
9:00 - 10:00 Office Hours
10:00 - 10:50 W*-Minicourse
10:50 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:50 C*-Minicourse
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:30 - 3:00 Group Problem Session
3:00 - 3:20 Break
3:20 - 4:10 W*-Minicourse
4:10 - 4:30 Break
4:30 - 5:20 C*-Minicourse
5:20 - 6:30 Dinner (on your own)

Evening Session

6:30 - 8:30 Evening Discussion (location TBA)

Wednesday, July 17, 2024

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (on your own)
9:00 - 10:00 Office Hours
10:00 - 10:50 W*-Minicourse
10:50 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:50 C*-Minicourse
11:50 - 12:00 Group Photo
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:30 - 3:00 Group Problem Session
3:00 - 3:20 Break
3:20 - 4:10 W*-Minicourse
4:10 - 4:30 Break
4:30 - 5:20 C*-Minicourse
5:20 - 6:30 Dinner (on your own)

Thursday, July 18, 2024

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (on your own)
9:00 - 10:00 Office Hours
10:00 - 10:50 W*-Minicourse
10:50 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:50 C*-Minicourse
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:30 - 3:00 Group Problem Session
3:00 - 3:20 Break
3:20 - 4:10 W*-Minicourse
4:10 - 4:30 Break
4:30 - 5:20 C*-Minicourse
5:20 - 6:30 Dinner (on your own)

Evening Session

6:30 - 8:30 Evening Discussion (location TBA)

Friday, July 19, 2024

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (on your own)
9:00 - 10:00 Office Hours
10:00 - 10:50 W*-Minicourse
10:50 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:50 C*-Minicourse
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:30 - 3:00 Group Problem Session
3:00 - 3:20 Break
3:20 - 4:10 W*-Minicourse
4:10 - 4:30 Break
4:30 - 5:20 C*-Minicourse
5:20 - 6:30 Dinner (on your own)

Monday, July 22, 2024

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (on your own)
9:00 - 10:00 Office Hours
10:00 - 10:50 W*-Minicourse
10:50 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:50 C*-Minicourse
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:30 - 2:20
Michael Hartglass (Santa Clara University)

An Introduction to Free Probability - Part 1

2:30 - 2:50 Break
2:50 - 4:20 Problem Session
4:20 - 4:30 Break
4:30 - 5:20
Michael Hartglass (Santa Clara University)

An Introduction to Free Probability - Part 2

5:20 - 6:30 Dinner (on your own)

Tuesday, July 23, 2024

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (on your own)
9:00 - 10:00 Office Hours
10:00 - 10:50 W*-Minicourse
10:50 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:50 C*-Minicourse
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:30 - 2:20
Kathryn McCormick (California State University, Long Beach (CSU Long Beach))

Introduction to groupoid C*-algebras - Part 1

2:30 - 2:50 Break
2:50 - 4:20 Problem Session
4:20 - 4:30 Break
4:30 - 5:20
Kathryn McCormick (California State University, Long Beach (CSU Long Beach))

Introduction to groupoid C*-algebras - Part 2

5:20 - 6:30 Dinner (on your own)

Evening Session

6:30 - 8:30 Evening Discussion (at IPAM)

Wednesday, July 24, 2024

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (on your own)
9:00 - 10:00 Office Hours
10:00 - 10:50 W*-Minicourse
10:50 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:50 C*-Minicourse
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:30 - 2:20
José Carrión (Texas Christian University)

An introduction to Operator Algebra K-theory - Part 1

2:30 - 2:50 Break
2:50 - 4:20 Problem Session
4:20 - 4:30 Break
4:30 - 5:20
José Carrión (Texas Christian University)

An introduction to Operator Algebra K-theory - Part 2

5:20 - 6:30 Dinner (on your own)

Thursday, July 25, 2024

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (on your own)
9:00 - 10:00 Office Hours
10:00 - 10:50 W*-Minicourse
10:50 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:50 C*-Minicourse
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

1:30 - 2:20
Juan Felipe Ariza Mejía (University of Iowa)

TBD - Part 1

2:30 - 2:50 Break
2:50 - 4:20 Problem Session
4:20 - 4:30 Break
4:30 - 5:20
Juan Felipe Ariza Mejía (University of Iowa)

TBD - Part 2

5:20 - 6:30 Dinner (on your own)

Friday, July 26, 2024

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (on your own)
9:00 - 10:00 Office Hours
10:00 - 10:50 W*-Minicourse
10:50 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:50 C*-Minicourse

Saturday, July 27, 2024

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (on your own)
9:00 - 9:30 Coffee (hosted by IPAM)
9:30 - 10:20
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:50
Jorge Garza Vargas (California Institute of Technology)

A New Approach to Strong Convergence

12:00 - 2:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 2:50
Adrian Ioana (University of California, San Diego (UCSD))

Trace spaces of full free product C$^*$-algebras.

3:00 - 3:30 Break
3:30 - 4:20
4:30 - 5:20
Rufus Willett (University of Hawaii at Manoa)

Almost representations and K-theory

5:30 - 7:00 Dinner (hosted by IPAM)