Graduate Summer School: Mathematics of Topological Phases of Matter

August 29 - September 3, 2021

Schedule

All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

Sunday, August 29, 2021

4:00 - 8:00 Check in at Lake Arrowhead
6:30 - 8:00 Dinner

Evening Session

8:00 - 9:00 Welcome & Opening Session
9:00 - 10:00 Social Hour (Iris/Outdoors)

Monday, August 30, 2021

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 10:30
Jeongwan Haah (Microsoft Research)

Locally indistinguishable ground states
PDF Presentation

10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 12:00
Nathan Seiberg (Institute for Advanced Study)

Virtual Talk: Quantum Field Theory of Exotic Systems
PDF Presentation

 
12:00 - 1:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 3:30
Xie Chen (California Institute of Technology)

Foliated Fracton and Beyond

 
3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 5:00
David Aasen (Microsoft Station Q)

 

 
6:30 - 8:00 Dinner

Evening Session

8:00 - 9:00 Q&A with Xie Chen, Jeongwan Haah and Nathan Seiberg
9:00 - 10:00 Social Hour (Iris/Outdoors)

Tuesday, August 31, 2021

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 10:30
Dmitri Nikshych (University of New Hampshire)

 

 
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 12:00
Eric Rowell (Texas A&M University - College Station)

Classification of Modular Tensor Categories

 
12:00 - 1:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 3:30
Eric Rowell (Texas A&M University - College Station)

Classification of Modular Tensor Categories

 
3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 5:00
Colleen Delaney (Indiana University)

Modular Isotopes

 
6:30 - 8:00 Dinner

Evening Session

8:00 - 9:00 Q&A with Zhenghan Wang, Eric Rowell and Colleen Delaney
9:00 - 10:00 Social Hour (Iris/Outdoors)

Wednesday, September 1, 2021

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 10:30
Matthew Hastings (Microsoft Research)

Introduction to Quantum Cellular Automata

 
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 12:00
Lukasz Fidkowski (University of Washington)

Floquet topological phases and QCA
PDF Presentation

 
12:00 - 1:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 3:30
Jeongwan Haah (Microsoft Research)

Nontrivial Clifford QCAs

 
3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 5:00
Fiona Burnell (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)

 

 
6:30 - 8:00 Dinner

Evening Session

8:00 - 9:00
Daniel Ranard (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Approximate QCAs and a converse to the Lieb-Robinson bounds"
PDF Presentation

 
9:00 - 10:00 Social Hour (Iris/Outdoors)

Thursday, September 2, 2021

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 10:30
Matthew Hastings (Microsoft Research)

Building Manifolds from Error Correcting Codes

 
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 12:00
Xie Chen (California Institute of Technology)

Symmetry Protected Topological Phases

 
12:00 - 1:00 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:00 - 3:30
Fiona Burnell (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)

 

 
3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 5:00
Lukasz Fidkowski (University of Washington)

Symmetry Protected Topological phases, cobordism, and QCA

 
6:30 - 8:00 Dinner

Evening Session

8:00 - 9:00
Michael Freedman (Microsoft Research)

 

 
9:00 - 10:00 Social Hour (Iris/Outdoors)

Friday, September 3, 2021

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
9:00 - 10:00
Nathan Seiberg (Institute for Advanced Study)

Virtual Talk: Quantum Field Theory of Exotic Systems
PDF Presentation

 
10:00 - 11:00 Q&A with Xie Chen, Lukasz Fidkowski and Nathan Seiberg
11:00 1st Shuttle Leaves Lake Arrowhead
11:00 - 12:00 Checkout
12:00 - 12:40 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

12:45 2nd Shuttle Leaves Lake Arrowhead