Geometry, Statistical Mechanics, and Integrability

March 11 - June 14, 2024

Seminar Series

All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

Thursday, April 4, 2024

2:00 - 3:00
Ian Le (Australian National University)

Weaves and Plabic Graphs

3:00 - 3:30 Tea Time
3:30 - 4:30
Hariharan Narayanan (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)

Large deviations for random hives and the spectrum of the sum of two random matrices.


Wednesday, April 10, 2024

2:00 - 3:00
David Adame-Carrillo (Aalto University)

CFT on the lattice: the DGFF

3:00 - 3:30 Tea Time
3:30 - 4:30

Thursday, April 11, 2024

2:00 - 3:00
Yu Feng (Department of Mathematical Sciences, Tsinghua University)

Towards a logarithmic conformal field theory of 2D critical percolation

3:00 - 3:30 Tea Time
3:30 - 4:30

Tuesday, April 23, 2024

2:00 - 2:30
Christina Meng (Yale University)

The \(\bold{n}\)-fold dimer model

2:30 - 3:00
Hanna Mularczyk (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Cluster expansions, snake graphs, and continued fractions

3:00 - 3:30 Tea Time

Tuesday, April 30, 2024

2:00 - 3:00
Kenneth Alexander (University of Southern California (USC))

Properties of first passage percolation above the (hypothetical) critical dimension

3:00 - 3:30 Tea Time
3:30 - 4:30

Wednesday, May 1, 2024

2:00 - 3:00
Evgeni Dimitrov (University of Southern California (USC))

Global asymptotics for β-Krawtchouk corners processes

3:00 - 3:30 Tea Time
3:30 - 4:30
Damir Yeliussizov (Kazakh-British Technical University)

Everything we know about higher-dimensional integer partitions


Tuesday, May 14, 2024

1:00 - 2:00 Organizer Panel
2:00 - 3:00
William Mead (University of Melbourne)

The Half-space Six-vertex Model

3:00 - 3:30 Tea Time
3:30 - 4:30

Wednesday, May 15, 2024

2:00 - 3:00
Trung Vu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Arctic curves of the T-system with Slanted Initial Data

3:00 - 3:30 Tea Time
3:30 - 4:30
Vladimir Boskovic (Sorbonne Université)

Saturation of ordered graphs


Thursday, May 16, 2024

2:00 - 3:00
3:00 - 3:30 Tea Time