Tensor Methods and Emerging Applications to the Physical and Data Sciences

March 8 - June 11, 2021

Seminar Series

All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

Monday, March 8, 2021

Note: The Seminar Series talks are open only to TM2021 program participants. Please see the "Activities" tab to register for the open workshops.

Monday, March 22, 2021

Morning Session

8:15 - 9:15
Joseph Landsberg (Clay Scholar) (Texas A&M University - College Station)

Clay Lecture Series: Introduction to Border Rank Lower Bounds (Part 1 of 3)
PDF Presentation


Wednesday, March 24, 2021

Morning Session

9:00 - 9:40
Ziang Chen (Duke University)

Tensor ring decomposition
PDF Presentation


Friday, March 26, 2021

Morning Session

10:00 - 11:00
Frank Verstraete (Ghent University)

Mathematical Aspects of Tensor Networks (Part 3)


Monday, April 5, 2021

Morning Session

8:15 - 9:15
Joseph Landsberg (Clay Scholar) (Texas A&M University - College Station)

Clay Lecture Series: Introduction to Border Rank Lower Bounds (2 of 3)
PDF Presentation


Tuesday, April 6, 2021

Morning Session

9:30 - 10:10
Harm Derksen (Northeastern University)

Notions of Orthogonality for Tensors


Wednesday, April 7, 2021

Morning Session

9:30 - 10:15

Thursday, April 8, 2021

Morning Session

9:30 - 10:10
Runshi Geng (Texas A&M University - College Station)

On the geometry of geometry rank


Monday, April 12, 2021

Morning Session

8:15 - 9:15
Joseph Landsberg (Clay Scholar) (Texas A&M University - College Station)

Clay Lecture Series: Introduction to Border Rank Lower Bounds (3 of 3)
PDF Presentation

9:30 - 10:20
Benjamin Lovitz (University of Waterloo)

A generalization of Kruskal's theorem


Wednesday, April 14, 2021

Morning Session

9:30 - 10:30
Eric Evert (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Campus Kortrijk)

Existence of best low rank tensor approximations


Thursday, April 15, 2021

Morning Session

9:30 - 10:30

Friday, April 16, 2021

Morning Session

8:15 - 9:15
Joseph Landsberg (Clay Scholar) (Texas A&M University - College Station)

Clay Lectures Homework Problem Session 3 (Led by Chia-Yu Chang, Runshi Geng, and Arpan Pal)
PDF Presentation


Wednesday, April 28, 2021

Morning Session

9:00 - 9:30
Ettore Teixeira Turatti (Università di Firenze)

On tensors which are determined by their singular tuples


Monday, May 10, 2021

Morning Session

9:30 - 10:30

Tuesday, May 11, 2021

Morning Session

8:00 - 8:50
Micheline Soley (Yale University)

Iterative Power Algorithm for Global Optimization with Quantics Tensor Trains


Wednesday, May 12, 2021

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00
Paul Breiding (Technische Universität Berlin)

The condition number of tensor CPD - Probabilistic analysis (40 min + discussion)

9:00 - 10:00

Tuesday, May 25, 2021

Morning Session

9:30 - 10:15
Joshua Grochow (University of Colorado Boulder)

Tensor Isomorphism in its various incarnations (50 min + discussion)


Wednesday, May 26, 2021

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00

Thursday, May 27, 2021

Morning Session

9:30 - 10:30

Monday, May 31, 2021

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00