Workshop III: Statistical Mechanics Beyond 2D

May 6 - 10, 2024

Schedule

All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

Monday, May 6, 2024

Morning Session

8:00 - 8:55 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)
8:55 - 9:00 Welcome and Opening Remarks

MODERATOR: Rick Kenyon

9:20 - 10:10
Paul Duncan (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

Homological Percolation in a Torus
PDF Presentation

10:20 - 10:45 Break
10:45 - 11:35
Oanh Nguyen (Brown University)

Epidemics on large networks

11:45 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

MODERATOR: Tom Hutchcroft

2:30 - 3:20
3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 4:50
Allan Sly (Princeton University)

Local Weak Convergence for Random Constraint Satisfaction Problems

5:00 - 5:15 Lightning Poster Session
5:15 - 5:30 Birthday Presentation for Rick Kenyon
5:30 - 6:30 Poster Session & Reception (Hosted by IPAM)

Tuesday, May 7, 2024

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)

MODERATOR: Omer Angel

9:00 - 9:50
James Lee (University of Washington)

Scaling exponents in stationary random graphs

10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
Benjamin Schweinhart (George Mason University)

The Plaquette Random Cluster Model and Potts Lattice Gauge Theory
PDF Presentation

12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

2:30 MODERATOR: Perla Sousi
2:30 - 3:20
Tyler Helmuth (Durham University)

The Arboreal Gas

3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 5:00 Discussion Time

Wednesday, May 8, 2024

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)

MODERATOR: Ron Peled

9:00 - 9:50
Evita Nestoridi (SUNY Stony Brook)

Cutoff for biased transpositions

10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
Yuval Peled (Einstein Institute of Mathematics)

Virtual Talk: Rigidity of Random Graphs
PDF Presentation

11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
Alma Sarai Hernandez Torres (National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM))

Minkowski content of the scaling limit of 3D loop-erased random walk

12:30 Group Photo
12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

MODERATOR: Catherine Wolfram

2:30 - 3:20
Amine Asselah (Université Paris-Est Créteil (UPEC))

Branching Random Walks on Zd, for d>4

3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 4:50
Alan Hammond (University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley))

Stability and chaos in dynamical last passage percolation.


Thursday, May 9, 2024

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)

MODERATOR: Ben Schweinhart

9:00 - 9:50
Ron Peled (Tel Aviv University)

Minimal Surfaces in Random Environment
PDF Presentation

10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
Catherine Wolfram (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Dimers in 3D

11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
Lily Reeves (California Institute of Technology)

Distances in hierarchical percolation

12:30 - 2:30 Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon Session

MODERATOR: James R. Lee

2:30 - 3:20
Reza Gheissari (Northwestern University)

Spectral gap estimates for the random field Ising model
PDF Presentation

3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 4:50
Omer Angel (University of British Columbia)

Interacting Polya urns


Friday, May 10, 2024

Morning Session

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)

MODERATOR: Saraí Hernández-Torres

9:00 - 9:50
Caroline Klivans (Brown University)

Higher dimensional trees, chips and matroids

10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 11:05
11:15 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:20
Christopher Hoffman (University of Washington)

The density conjecture for activated random walk